Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL...

Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018 (Solutions)

Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing Sentence Improvement Quiz asked in various SSC Exams to check the basic knowledge of Word Spellings as it matters to the extent of cognizance in English Language. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the Bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.

Q1. She is bent to taking revenge against her attacker.
(a) bent upon
(b) bent in
(c) bent for
(d) No improvement

Q2. Herbal medicines are very efficient in treatment of jaundice.
(a) affective
(b) effective
(c) expensive
(d) No improvement

Q3. At the present rate of exchange, fourteen dozen cost Rs.3000.
(a) dozen costs
(b) dozens cost
(c) dozens costs
(d) No improvement

Q4. I made him to do the project against his wishes.
(a) to be done
(b) to have done
(c) do
(d) No improvement

Q5. The fact that he can’t be able to sing is known only to very few people.
(a) is not able to
(b) couldn’t be able to
(c) can’t be
(d) No improvement

Q6. You would better gone now or you’ll be late.
(a) to go
(b) go
(c) going
(d) No improvement

Q7. The Vice Principal decided to resign when he was passed over for promotion to Principal.
(a) passed by
(b) passed off
(c) passed out
(d) No improvement

Q8. His career saw a temporary soar in 2015 when he was unable to make any big scores.
(a) apex
(b) slump
(c) upturn
(d) boom

Q9. Please give my regard to your parents when you see them.
(a) aspersion
(b) grimace
(c) regards
(d) reproach

Q10. Hands probed his body from top to bottom.
(a) misconducted
(b) pested
(c) realm
(d) No Improvement

Q11. When my wife is angry with me, she will conciliate my attempts to get back in her favour.
(a) hubbub
(b) rebuff
(c) contend
(d) bolster

Q12.  Even though she beat cancer, she still dealt with dizziness from her battle.
(a) vigor
(b) ambuscade
(c) barrette
(d) debility

Q13. The belfried mother treated her child like a princess, despite the fact that she risked spoiling her.
(a) besotted
(b) bestride
(c) botched
(d) crucified

Q14. If only I had known about your arrival, I may have come to the station to receive you.
(a) would
(b) have had
(c) would have
(d) No improvement

Q15. Sam’s songs have such a lively carnal that they are very popular in dance clubs.
(a) cachinnate
(b) blizzard
(c) cadence
(d) bawl


                                                                         SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. bent on/upon:  having a strong desire to do (something):  determined, determined to do something.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘efficient’ with ‘effective’.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement is required. When a number is used before ‘dozen’ we do not use plural ‘dozens’.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘Do’ in place of to do, (make/made+ obj + + V1) i.e make when used in active voice takes bare infinitive.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘is not able to’ in place of ‘can’t be able to’. Modal CAN never takes ABLE with it as can already implies the ability of the subject.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Had better, would better, had rather, would rather, take bare infinitive i.e only first form of verb.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  pass over-to skip over someone or something; to fail to select someone or something.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Slump: undergo a sudden severe or prolonged fall in price, value, or amount.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Regards: is a greeting.
S10. (d)
Sol. No Improvement 
S11. (b)
Sol. Rebuff: reject (someone or something) in an abrupt or ungracious manner.
S12. (d)
Sol. Debility: physical weakness, especially as a result of illness.
Sol13. (a)
Sol. Besotted: strongly infatuated or obsessed.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  This is third conditional sentence, the structure is (subj+past perfect tense… would + have + past participle) , hence ‘would have’ will be used.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cadence: a consistent rhythm or beat.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



 Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018 (Solutions)_50.1  Sentence Improvement Quiz For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?