Important Antonyms Questions Quiz For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018 (Solutons)

Active-Passive-for-CGL-Tier-2
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing Antonyms Quiz which are of utmost importance for any govt exam and bolster your vocabulary. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. RESONANCE
(a) Fissure
(b) Glorify
(c) Booming
(d) Consecrate
Ans.(a)
Sol. Resonance: the quality in a sound of being deep, full, and reverberating.
Fissure: a state of incompatibility or disagreement. Hence Resonance and Fissure are antonyms to each other.

Q2. RECUPERATE
(a) Rally
(b) Worsen
(c) Domain
(d) Bailiwick
Ans.(b)
Sol. Recuperate: recover from illness or exertion. Hence Recuperate and Worsen are antonyms to each other.


Q3. IMBED
(a) Avulse
(b) Engraft
(c) Despotism
(d) Empathy
Ans.(a)
Sol. Imbed: to enclose closely in or as if in a matrix or to make something an integral part of.
Avulse: to pull off or tear away forcibly. Hence Imbed and Avulse are antonyms to each other.

Q4. PALPABLE
(a) Liberal
(b) Imperceptible
(c) Grin
(d) Dogmatist
Ans.(b)
Sol. Palpable: able to be touched or felt.
Imperceptible: so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived. Hence Palpable and Imperceptible are antonyms to each other.

Q5. RETREAT
(a) Approach
(b) Asylum
(c) Unerring
(d) Cherish
Ans.(a)
Sol. Retreat: change one’s mind or plans as a result of criticism or difficulty.
Approach: a way of dealing with a situation or problem. Hence Retreat and Approach are antonyms to each other.

Q6. BLITHE
(a) Buoyant
(b) Jolly
(c) Morose
(d) Patron
Ans.(c)
Sol. Blithe: happy or carefree.
Morose: sullen and ill-tempered. Hence Blithe and Morose are antonyms to each other.


Q7. TRAMPLE
(a) Squash
(b) Tread
(c) Aid
(d) Murky
Ans.(c)
Sol. Trample: tread on and crush.
Aid: help or support (someone or something). Hence Trample and Aid are antonyms to each other.


Q8. ROMPING
(a) Capering
(b) Cavorting
(c) Restful
(d) Foolish
Ans.(c)
Sol. Romp: play roughly and energetically. Hence Romping and Restful are antonyms to each other.


Q9. INSIPID
(a) Delicious
(b) Swarm
(c) Overrun
(d) Urge
Ans.(a)
Sol. Insipid: lacking flavour; weak or tasteless. Hence Insipid and Delicious are
antonyms to each other.

Q10. SURLY
(a) Prevent
(b) Pleasant
(c) Grouchy
(d) Dapper
Ans.(b)
Sol. Surly: bad-tempered and unfriendly. Hence Surly and Pleasant are antonyms to each other.


Q11. SOLSTICE 
(a) Equinox
(b) Climax
(c) Surrender
(d) Dispute
Ans.(a)
Sol. Solstice: the summer solstice and the winter solstice, when the sun reaches its highest or lowest point in the sky at noon, marked by the longest and shortest days.
Equinox: the time or date at which the sun crosses the celestial equator, when day and night are of equal length. Hence Solstice and Equinox are antonyms to each other.

Q12. CONTEND
(a) Struggle
(b) Security
(c) Airy
(d) Abandon
Ans.(d)
Sol. Contend: struggle to surmount (a difficulty).
Abandon: give up completely (a practice or a course of action). Hence Contend and Abandon are antonyms to each other.

Q13. RECOMMENCE
(a) Desist
(b) Renew
(c) Infamous
(d) Material
Ans.(a)
Sol. Recommence: begin or cause to begin again.
Desist: stop doing something; cease or abstain. Hence Recommence and Desist are antonyms to each other.


Q14. INVIGORATE
(a) Energize
(b) Enervate
(c) Vend
(d) Accept
Ans.(b)
Sol. Invigorate: give strength or energy to.
Enervate: make (someone) feel drained of energy or vitality. Hence Invigorate and Enervate are antonyms to each other.


Q15. FACTION
(a) Grand
(b) State
(c) Conformity
(d) Clan
Ans.(c)
Sol. Faction: dissension within an organization.
Conformity: compliance with standards, rules, or laws. Hence Faction and Conformity are antonyms to each other.



You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD