Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For IB...

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Geography Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam. 

Q1. The outermost layer of the Sun is called 

(a) Chromosphere 
(b) Photosphere 
(c) Corona 
(d) Lithosphere 
Q2. ‘Supernova’ is 
(a) a comet  
(b) an asteroid  
(c) an exploding star 
(d) a black hole 
Q3. Rubber plantations are found in 
(a) temperate forests 
(b) mountain regions 
(c) polar regions 
(d) equatorial regions 
Q4. The approximate circumference of the Earth is 
(a) 13000 km 
(b) 20000 km  
(c) 25000 km 
(d) 40000 km 
Q5. Earthquake is caused by 
(a) disturbance of Earth surface 
(b) adjustment of layers of Earth’s crust 
(c) breakage of Rock System 
(d) upliftment of rocks 
Q6. The world’s wettest continent is 
(a) Asia 
(b) Europe  
(c) North America 
(d) South America 
Q7. Which countries are separated by the 49th parallel? 
(a) USA and Canada  
(b) USA and Mexico 
(c) France and Germany 
(d) Russia and China 
Q8. Which of the following volcanoes is situated in Mexico? 
(a) Colima 
(b) Purace 
(c) Semeru 
(d) Etna 
Q9. The capital of the USA is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Ohio 
(b) Tennessee  
(c) Yukron 
(d) Potomac 
Q10. The largest island in the world is 
(a) Sri Lanka 
(b) Greenland  
(c) New Guinea 
(d) Sumatra 
Solution 
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}


Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_50.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?