Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for...

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam. 
Q1. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) 1919 Act – Abolition of Indian Council
(b) 1861 Act – Portfolio system
(c) 1935 Act – Governor General’s Executive Council
(d) 1853 Act – Central Legislature
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Which act provided for direct control of Indian affairs by the British Government?
(a) Charter Act of 1858
(b) Regulating Act of 1773
(c) Pitts India Act of 1784
(d) Charter Act of l833

S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. Preamble borrows the ideals of “liberty, equality and fraternity” from?
(a) Russian Revolution 
(b) Irish Revolution
(c) French Revolution 
(d) American Constitution
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Which portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Interim Government formed in the year 1946?
(a) Defence
(b) External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations
(c) Food and Agriculture
(d) None

S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. Which article of Indian constitution declares Devnagri Hindi as an official language of India?
(a) Article 343 
(b) Article 348
(c) Article 154 
(d) Article 156
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Which schedule of the Constitution of India contains the three lists that divide powers between the Union and the states?
(a) Fifth 
(b) Sixth
(c) Seventh 
(d) Eighth
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Fundamental Right to … has been deleted by the …Amendment Act?
(a) Form associations; 44th
(b) Property; 44th
(c) against exploitation; 42nd
(d) private property; 42nd

S7. Ans.(b)
Q8.In the absence of both the President of India and the Vice-President, who shall act as the President of India?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. Article 75 of the Constitution of India provides that the Council of Ministers of the Union shall be collectively responsible to?
(a) The House of the People
(b) Both the Houses of Parliament
(c) The President only
(d) The President and both the Houses of the Parliament
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Which one of the following statements about a Money Bill is not correct?
(a) A Money Bill can be tabled in either House of Parliament
(b) The Speaker of Lok Sabha is the final authority to decide whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not
(c) The Rajya Sabha must return a Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha and send it for  consideration within 14 days
(d) The President cannot return a Money Bill to the Lok Sabha for reconsideration

S10. Ans.(a)
Q11. A bill presented in Parliament becomes an Act after?
(a) It is passed by both the Houses
(b) The president has given his Assent
(c) The Prime minister has signed it
(d) The Supreme Court has declared it to be within the
      competence of the Union Parliament

S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. ‘Zero Hour’ in political Jargon refers to?81
(a) Suspended motion
(b) Question hour
(c) Adjourned time
(d) Question-answer session
S12. Ans.(d)
Q13. Privileges of the State Legislature are mentioned in Article?
(a) 105 of the Constitution
(b) 194 of the Constitution
(c) The chapter on Fundamental Rights under Article 19
(d) nowhere in the Constitution as they have evolved as
      part of the parliamentary convention
S13. Ans.(b)
Q14. The oath of office is administered to the members of the State Council of Ministers by the?
(a) Governor
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Chief Justice of the State High Court
(d) Speaker of Legislative Assembly

S14. Ans.(a)
Q15. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India says that the executive power of every State shall be so exercised as not to impede or prejudice the exercise of the executive power of the Union?
(a) Article 257
(b) Article 258
(c) Article 355
(d) Article 358
S15. Ans.(a)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?