Important Science Questionss for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Science Questionss for IB ACIO...

Important Science Questionss for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Important Science Questionss for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a vaccine? 
 (a) BCG
 (b) Anti-rabies
 (c) Polio vaccine
 (d) Progesterone

Q2. The discoverer of penicillin was 
 (a) Lord Lister
 (b) Alexander Fleming
 (c) Karl Landsteiner
 (d) Walter Reed

Q3. Sodium vapour lamps glow with yellow colour. This is due to
(a) sublimation of sodium to emit yellow colour
(b) the emission of excess energy absorbed by sodium atoms, in the yellow region of the spectrum
(c) the low ionization energy of sodium
(d) its ability to absorb all other colours except yellow

Q4. Urea is a?
(a) sodium fertilizer
(b) phosphatic fertilizer
(c) nitrogenous fertilizer
(d) potassium fertilizer

Q5. Knot is a measure of
(a) the speed of ship
(b) the curvature of spherical objects
(c) solar radiation
(d) intensity of earthquake shock

Q6. The angle, in which a cricket ball should be hit to travel maximum horizontal distance, is
(a) 60° with horizontal
(b) 45° with horizontal
(c) 30° with horizontal
(d) 15° with horizontal

Q7. The dried flower buds that are used as a spice in 
(a) Cardamom
(b) Cinnamon
(c) Cloves
(d) Saffron

Q8. The end production of the digestion of starch in the alimentary canal  is—
(a) Glucose
(b) Galactose
(c) Maltose
(d) Isomaltose

Important Science Questionss for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1

Q10. Pasteurisation is the process in which milk is heated to
(a) 60° C for 10 min
(b) 63° C for 20 min
(c) 63° C for 30 min
(d) 72° C for 10 min

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important Science Questionss for IB ACIO Exam 2017_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?