Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for...

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam. 

Q1. Which one of the following is not true about the right to information act , passed by the parliament?

(a) It was passed in 2005
(b) The application fee for receiving information is Rs 10 only
(c) The applicant should get the information within 15 days
(d) This act is an instrument to bring transparency in the administration
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. The Inter-State council as given in Article 263 of the constitution was set up for the 1st time in?
(a) 1952
(b) 1977
(c) 1985
(d) 1990
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Which one of the following is not a Constitutional body?
(a) National Finance Commission
(b) National Commission For Scheduled Castes
(c) National Commission For Scheduled Tribes
(d) National Minority Commission
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Which one of the following Fundamental right Was termed by Ambedkar as the “Soul Of the Constitution?
(a) Right to liberty
(b) Right to Equality
(c) Educational and Cultural Rights to Minorities
(d) Right to constitutional remedies
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Which one of the following is not included in Fundamental Rights?
(a) Right To Work
(b) Right to elementary Education
(c) Right of minorities to establish and administer educational
    institutions
(d) Right to personal liberty
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Which one of the following is not mentioned in the constitution?
(a) Administrative tribunal
(b) Political Party
(c) Cabinet
(d) No-Confidence Motion
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. The 1st nationalisation of Banks in independent India was done in the year?
(a) 1966
(b) 1967
(c) 1968
(d) 1969
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Who was the 1st Speaker of the lok sabha?
(a) G.S. Dhillon
(b) G.V. Mavalankar
(c) H.N. Kunzru
(d) Baliram Bhagat
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Who of the following became  Prime Minister of India without becoming a Union Cabinet Minister?
(a) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(b) I.K Gujral
(c) Morarji Desai
(d) H.D. Deve Gowda
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. Article 1 of the constitution declare India to be the?
(a) Federation Of States
(b) Union Of States
(c) Federal Union of states
(d) Unitary Federation Of states
S10. Ans.(b)
Q11. Which one of the following Articles of the constitution authorises the President of India to Suspend the Fundamental Rights?
(a) Article 359
(b) Article 369
(c) Article 379
(d) Article 370
S11. Ans.(a)
Q12. Which one of the following Schedules is not directly related to the functioning of the Indian Federal System?
(a) 1st Schedule
(b) 2nd Schedule
(c) 4th Schedule
(d) 7th Schedule
S12. Ans.(b)
Q13. How many times has the Financial Emergency been imposed in India?
(a) One time
(b) Two times
(c) Three times
(d) It has not been enforced in India so far
S13. Ans.(d)
Q14. According to Article 75 of the Constitution, the Ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Parliament
(d) Lok Sabha
S14. Ans.(b)
Q15. Which State of India occupies the Third Position in terms of area?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Bihar
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
S15. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Frequently Asked Indian Polity Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?