Important Science Quiz for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Science Quiz for IB ACIO...

Important Science Quiz for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Important Science Quiz for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.

Q1. When a bar magnet is cut into two equal halves, the pole strength of each piece
(a) becomes double
(b) becomes half
(c) becomes zero
(d) remains the same
Q2. A transformer
(a) converts DC to AC
(b) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage
(c) converts AC voltage to DC voltage
(d) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Q3. Good conductor of electricity is
(a) dry air
(b) paper
(c) kerosene
(d) graphite
Q4. The gas that is used in the manufacture of vanaspati ghee is
(a) oxygen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) hydrogen
(d) nitrogen
Q5. If lime water is kept in the air, it turns milky due to the presence of 
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) nitrogen
(c) oxygen
(d) sulphur dioxide
Q6. Iodine can be separated from a mixture of iodine and potassium chloride by
(a) sedimentation
(b) filtration
(c) sublimation
(d) distillation
Q7. The nitrogen in the ecosystem is circulated by —
(a) Earthworms 
(b) Bacteria 
(c) Fungi 
(d) Protozoa 
Q8. Liver-oil of fish is rich in 
(a) Vitamin A 
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin K 
(d) Vitamin E
Q9. Which of the following does not provide any energy ? 
(a) Fats 
(b) Proteins 
(c) Vitamins 
(d) Carbohydrates 
Q10. Which one of the following is used for sun glasses?
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Flint glass
(c) Crooks glass
(d) Crystal glass
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important Science Quiz for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?