Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO...

Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.

Q1. When prices are falling continuously, the phenomenon is called _________.
(a) inflation
(b) stagflation
(c) deflation
(d) reflation
Q2. ___________ is a systematic record of all the economic transactions between one country and rest of the world.
(a) Balance of trade.
(b) Balance of transactions.
(c) Budget.
(d) Balance of payments
Q3. The term ‘Green GNP’ emphasizes–
(a) Rapid growth of GNP
(b) Increase in Per Capita Income
(c) Economic Development
(d) Sustainable Development
Q4. An individual’s actual standard of living can be assessed by–
(a) Gross National Income
(b) Net National Income
(c) Per Capita Income
(d) Disposable Personal Income
Q5. The Census of Indian agriculture is done by–
(a) Production Method
 (b) Income Method
(c) Expenditure Method 
(d) Consumption Method
Q6. Which of the following is a part of tertiary sector ?
(a) Power and Transportation
(b) Animal Husbandry
(c) Cotton Manufacturing
(d) Cultivation of Crops.
Q7. Human development index was development by–
(a) Adam smith
(b) Friedman
(c) Mahbub-ul-Haq 
(d) Montek Singh
Q8. According to the Classical System, saving is a function of–
(a) Income 
(b) the interest rate
(c) the real wage 
(d) the price level
Q9. An economy is in equilibrium when–
(a) Planned consumption exceeds planned saving
(b) Planning consumption exceeds planned investment
(c) Aggregate demand to aggregate supply
(d) Intended investment exceeds intended savings
Q10. IMF was established to meet which of the following objectives.
(i) Promoting International Monetary Cooperation
(ii) Expanding International Trade
(iii) Lessening the inequlibrium in trade
(iv)  Avoiding competitive exchange depreciations.
(a) i,ii,iii 
(b) i, iii, iv
(c) ii, iv 
(d) i, ii, iii, iv
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important Economics Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?