Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For IB...

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Geography Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.
Q1. Source of energy in ecosystem is
(a) Sun
(b) Green plants
(c) Sugar produced in photosynthesis
(d) ATP
Q2. The surface temperature of the Sun is estimated as
(a) 5500° C
(b) 12000° C
(c) 18000° C
(d) 24000° C
Q3. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called
(a) peninsula
(b) cape
(c) isthmus
(d) strait
Q4. Typhoons are common in the
(a) Arctic ocean
(b) Seas of China and Japan
(c) Mexican Gulf
(d) Indian Ocean
Q5. Sea water is saltier than rain water because
(a) rivers wash away salts from Earth and pour them into the sea
(b) sea beds have salt producing mines
(c) sea animals are salt producing
(d) the air around the sea is saltish
Q6. The ‘Dark Continent’ is
(a) Africa
(b) South America
(c) Australia
(d) Asia
Q7. The largest delta of the world is
(a) Sunderbans
(b) Amazon basin
(c) Greenland
(d) Congo basin
Q8. Volcanic activity is more common in
(a) Hawai
(b) Japan
(c) Colombia
(d) New Zealand
Q9. Grassland is called ‘Pampas’ in
(a) The Africa
(b) The South America
(c) The United Kingdom
(d) The USA
Q10. Which one of the following is the highest gravity dam in the world?
(a) Beas Dam
(b) Nangal Dam
(c) Bhakra Dam
(d) Hirakud Dam
Q11. The best variety of world’s cotton known is
(a) Sea island
(b) Upland American
(c) Egyptian
(d) Short staple Indian
Q12. The longest river of peninsular India is
(a) Cauvery
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna
Q13. The red colour of red soil is due to the rusting of
(a) nitrogen
(b) humus
(c) iron
(d) copper
Q14. Which is the largest state (area wise) in India?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q15. The forest in Sunderban is called
(a) scrub jungle
(b) mangrove
(c) Deciduous forest
(d) tundra
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)
Previous Year Geography Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?