Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Suez Canal connects 
(a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean
(b) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea
(c) Lake Huron and Lake Erie
(d) Lake Erie and Lake Ontario
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. The Strait of Gibraltar is situated in the 

(a) Iberian Peninsula
(b) Indian Peninsula
(c) Arabian Peninsula
(d) Cape York Peninsula
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The largest freshwater lake in the world is 

(a) Lake Victoria
(b) Lake Michigan
(c) Lake Balkhash
(d) Lake Superior
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. Selvas are 
(a) Huge Canadian forests
(b) Equatorial rain forests of Brazil
(c) Coniferous forests of Siberia
(d) Evergreen monsoon forests
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Sunda strait lies between 

(a) Sumatra and Borneo
(b) Java and Borneo
(c) Java and Sumatra
(d) Sulawest and Java
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. The world famous ‘Serangeti Wildlife Sanctuary is located in 
(a) Kenya
(b) Tanzania
(c) Zambia
(d) Uganda
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. In geography ‘Gulf Stream’ refers to 

(a) a warm ocean current
(b) strong air current
(c) streams joining a gulf
(d) the name of a stream
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. The Chinese river known as yellow river is 
(a) Hwang-Ho
(b) Sikiang
(c) Yangtse-Kiang
(d) Mekong
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Kangaroos, Platypus and Koala bears are wildlife of 

(a) Australia
(b) South America
(c) Europe
(d) Africa
S9. Ans.(a)


Q10. The canal which links Atlantic Ocean with Pacific Ocean is 
(a) Suez
(b) Malacca
(c) Panama
(d) Gibralter
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. “Yosemite” is a 
(a) River
(b) Peak
(c) Waterfall
(d) Dam
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. The “Grand Canyon” is on the river 
(a) Colorado
(b) Columbia
(c) Ohio
(d) Mississippi
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. Grassland is called ‘Pampas’ in 
(a) Africa
(b) South America
(c) United Kingdom
(d) The USA
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. The largest coral reef in ‘the world is found near the coast of 

(a) Brazil
(b) Australia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Cuba
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. The cyclone that brought devastation in Bangladesh was named as 
(a) Shary
(b) Sidr
(c) Wendy
(d) Erin
S15. Ans.(b)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD