Previous Year Geography Questions IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions IB (ACIO)...

Previous Year Geography Questions IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1
Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in the Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Which is a celestial phenomenon occuring due to stars?
(a) Ozone hole
(b) Black hole
(c) Rainbow
(d) Comet

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. The Ozone layer lies in the?
(a) Troposphere
(b) Tropopause
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Photosphere

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Which one of the following rivers flows in a Rift Valley?
(a) Amazon
(b) Indus
(c) Volga
(d) Rhine

S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. Soils of western Rajasthan have a high content of?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Calcium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Phosphorus

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Which one of the following mountain ranges is spread over only one state in India?
(a) Aravali
(b) Satpura
(c) Ajanta
(d) Sahyadri

S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Tulbul Project is associated with the river?
(a) Beas
(b) Ravi
(c) Jhelum
(d) Sutlej

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Laterite soils are predominant in?
(a) Malabar Coastal Region
(b) Coromandal Coastal Region
(c) Bundelkhand
(d) BaghelKhand

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. The “blue revolution” is related with?
(a) Foodgrain production
(b) Oilseed Production
(c) Milk Production
(d) Fish Production

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Which of the following country is the largest producer of mango?
(a) USA
(b) Brazil
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Which of the following states in India Does not share boundary with Myanmar?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. The oldest Mountain ranges in India are?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) The nilgiris
(c) The Vindhyas
(d) The Aravali hills

S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. The Sardar Sarover Project is related with which river? 
(a) Tapti
(b) Godavari
(c) Narmada
(d) Krishnas

S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. India Leads(in the world) in the production of which of the following?
(a) Spices
(b) Sugarcan
(c) Tea
(d) All the above

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Which one of the following pairs of states and tribes i not correctly matched?
(a) Assam – Miri
(b) Nagaland – Konyak
(c) Arunachal Pradesh – Apatani
(d) Madhya Pradesh – Lambada

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. The Ravva offshore block , with great potential for oil, is located in the ?
(a) Krishna Godavari Basin
(b) Cauvery Basin
(c) Mahanadi Basin
(d) Palar Pennar Basin

S15. Ans.(a)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?