Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO)...

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.
Q1.The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are
(a)latitudes
(b)longitudes
(c)geographic grids
(d)None of the above
S1.Ans.(c)


Q2.The Great Victoria Desert is located in
(a)Canada
(b)West Africa
(c)Australia
(d)North America
S2.Ans.(c)


Q3.The temperature increases rapidly after
(a)ionosphere
(b)exosphere
(c)stratosphere
(d)troposphere
S3.Ans.(a)


Q4.The humidity of the air depends upon
(a)temperature
(b)location
(c)weather
(d)All of the above
S4.Ans.(d)


Q5.The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
(a)artesian
(b)artesian well
(c)unconfined groundwater
(d)confined groundwater
S5.Ans.(a)


Q6.The leading state in producing paper is
(a)Bihar
(b)West Bengal
(c)Kerala
(d)Orissa
S6.Ans.(b)


Q7.The largest gulf in the world is
(a)The Gulf of Mexico
(b)Persian Gulf
(c)The Gulf of Carpentaria
(d)Gulf of Mannar
S7.Ans.(a)


Q8.The oldest rocks in India are reported from
(a)Dharwar region, Karnataka
(b)Aravalli range, Rajasthan
(c)Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh
(d)Siwalik range, Punjab
S8.Ans.(a)


Q9.Big Bang theory explains?
(a)Origin of Universe.
(b)Origin of Sun.
(c)Laws of physics.
(d)None of above.
S9.Ans.(a)


Q10.Which are the main gases present on Sun?
(a)Hydrogen and Helium
(b)Hydrogen and Argon
(c)Argon and Helium
(d)Hydrogen and Carbon Dioxide
S10.Ans.(a)


Q11.The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
(a)the Naga hills
(b)the Garo hills
(c)Khasi hills
(d)the Jaintia hills
S11.Ans.(a)


Q12.Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
(a)Alluvial soils
(b)Black soils
(c)Laterite soils
(d)Red soils
S12.Ans.(a)


Q13.The most fertile region of India is
(a)the Himalayas
(b)the central Highlands
(c)the Indo-Gangetic plain
(d)peninsular plateau
S13.Ans.(c)


Q14.The pennines (Europe), Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of
(a)old mountains
(b)young mountains
(c)fold mountains
(d)block mountains
S14.Ans.(a)


Q15.The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, kanchenjunga are located in
(a)the greater Himalayas
(b)the Lesser Himalayas
(c)the outer Himalayas
(d)None of the above
S15.Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?