Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO)...

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For IB(ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.
Q1.Diego Garcia is in:
(a)Arabian Sea
(b)The Bay of Bengal
(c)Indian Ocean
(d)The Gulf of Aden
S1.Ans.(c)
Q2.The Sun shines vertically on the Equator
(a)Throughout the year
(b)For six months
(c)Twice a year
(d)Once a year
S2.Ans.(c)
Q3.Which of the following planets is known as Morning Star?
(a)Mercury
(b)Venus
(c)Mars
(d)Jupiter
S3.Ans.(b)
Q4.The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is
(a)north of Tropic of Cancer
(b)south of the Equator
(c)south of the Capricorn
(d)north of the Equator
S4.Ans.(d)
Q5.The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
(a)the Palghat gap
(b)the Bhorghat pass
(c)the Thalgat pass
(d)the Bolan pass
S5.Ans.(a)
Q6.Yarlung Tsangpo river in India, is known as
(a)Ganga
(b)Indus
(c)Brahmaputra
(d)Mahanadi
S6.Ans.(c)
Q7.The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by
(a)Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
(b)Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
(c)Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
(d)Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.
S7.Ans.(a)
Q8.The Radcliffe line is a boundary between
(a)India and Pakistan
(b)India and China
(c)India and Myanmar
(d)India and Afghanistan
S8.Ans.(a)
Q9.Which of the following has a potential for the harnessing of tidal energy in India?
(a)Gulf of Cambay
(b)Gulf of Mannar
(c)Backwaters of Kerala
(d)Chilka lake
S9.Ans.(a)
Q10.The outer Himalayas lie between 
(a)the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain
(b)the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain
(c)the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas
(d)Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula
S10.Ans.(a)
Q11.The oldest oil refinery in India is at
(a)Digboi, Assam
(b)Haldia, near Kolkata
(c)Koyali, near Baroda
(d)Noonmati, Assam
S11.Ans.(a)
Q12.Which country has the largest coast line?
(a)USA
(b)Australia
(c)Canada
(d)India
S12.Ans.(c)
Q13.The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because
(a)it is the older river of India
(b)of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers
(c)there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks
(d)its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges
S13.Ans.(b)
Q14.The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
(a)coconut
(b)Groundnut
(c)Linseed
(d)Mustard
S14.Ans.(b)
Q15.The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
(a)the Brahmaputra Valley
(b)the Indo-Gangetic Valley
(c)the Deccan Plateau
(d)the Rann of Kutch
S15.Ans.(c)


You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?