Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1.Light House of the Mediterranean is the name of
(a)Mt. Etna
(b)Vesuvius
(c)Mt. Stromboli
(d)Mt. Olympus
S1.Ans.(c)

Q2.In which state is Jog Falls located?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
S2.Ans.(b)

Q3.Which of the following rivers flows through Maharashtra and Gujarat ?
(a)Sabarmati
(b)Godavari
(c)Mahi
(d)Tapti
S3.Ans.(d)

Q4.The river basin which is called ‘Ruhr of India’ is : 
(a)Damodar
(b)Hooghly
(c)Godavari
(d)Swarnarekha
S4.Ans.(a)

Q5.The longest river of peninsular India is : 
(a)Narmada
(b)Godavari
(c)Mahanadi
(d)Cauvery
S5.Ans.(b)

Q6.Tungabhadra is a tributary of:
(a)Godavari
(b)Krishna
(c)Cauvery
(d)Periyar
S6.Ans.(b)

Q7.Which of the following countries is known as the “Sugar bowl of the World”?
(a)India
(b)Cuba
(c)Brazil
(d)U.S.A.
S7.Ans.(c)

Q8.Which State is called Sugar bowl of the India:
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Bihar
(c)West Bengal
(d)Madhya Pradesh
S8.Ans.(a)

Q9.Which of the following is known as”Land of White Elephant”?
(a)Holland
(b)Ireland
(c)Scotland
(d)Thailand
S9.Ans.(d)

Q10.The widest gap across the western Ghats is?
(a)Bhor Ghat
(b)Thal Ghat
(c)Khandwa Gap
(d)Palghat
S10.Ans.(d)

Q11.Teesta forms a part of which major river system ? 
(a)Ganga
(b)Krishna
(c)Cauvery
(d)Brahmaputra
S11.Ans.(d)

Q12.By what name is the Ganga known in Bangladesh:
(a)Padma
(b)Bhagirathi
(c)Rupnarayan
(d)Hubra
S12.Ans.(a)

Q13.Which States has the largest coastline in India ?
(a)Gujarat
(b)Tamilnadu
(c)Kerala
(d)Goa
S13.Ans.(a) 

Q14.The oldest mountains in India are:
(a) Aravalis
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Satpuras
(d) Nilgiri hills
S14.Ans.(a)

Q15.Black soil is found in:
(a) Karnataka
(b) Malabar areas
(c) Deccan Plateau
(d) Kerala
S15.Ans.(c)

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?