Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1.The largest coconut producing state in India is
(a)Karnataka
(b)Andhra Pradesh
(c)Kerala
(d)Tamil Nadu
S1.Ans.(c)

Q2.Which state is the largest producer of cashew nuts in India?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Andhra Pradesh
(c)Odisha
(d)Kerala
S2.Ans.(a)

Q3.The Narmada originates in
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Gujarat
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Madhya Pradesh
S3.Ans.(d)

Q4.Which of the following correctly refers to the term “Taiga”?
(a)Deciduous forests of Canada
(b)Equatorial forests of Amazon
(c)Coniferous forests of Siberia
(d)Monsoon forests of Taiwan
S4.Ans.(c)

Q5.The Mediterranean lands are often called the Worlds
(a)grazing lands
(b)forest land
(c)orchard lands
(d)paddy lands
S5.Ans.(c)

Q6.To which of the following types does the natural vegetation of the Western Ghats belong?
(a)Deciduous
(b)Alpine
(c)Evergreen
(d)None of these
S6.Ans.(c)

Q7.The Strait which separates Africa from Europe is
(a)Hook Strait
(b)Strait of Gibraltar
(c)Palk Strait
(d)Bering Strait
S7.Ans.(b)

Q8.Tin Bigha Corridor is located in which of the following states?
(a)Assam
(b)Tripura
(c)Bihar
(d)West Bengal
S8.Ans.(d)

Q9.The tropical grasslands of Africa are known as
(a)Steppes
(b)Savannas
(c)Pampas
(d)Downs
S9.Ans.(b)

Q10.Which of the following is the second most literate state?
(a)Kerala
(b)West Bengal
(c)Karnataka
(d)Mizoram
S10.Ans.(d)

Q11.Which is the greatest archipelago on the globe?
(a)Japan
(b)West Indies
(c)Indonesia
(d)Philippines
S11.Ans.(c)

Q12.The Thein Dam is built on the river:
(a)Sutlej
(b)Chenab
(c)Jhelum
(d)Ravi
S12.Ans.(d)

Q13.Canal irrigation is largely practised in
(a)Madhya Pradesh
(b)Maharashtra
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Tamil Nadu
S13.Ans.(c)

Q14.The Panama Canal links
(a)Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea
(b)Atlantic Ocean with Indian Ocean
(c)Indian Ocean with Mediterranean Sea
(d)Atlantic Ocean with Pacific Ocean
S14.Ans.(d)

Q15.Which of the following rivers is called a destructive river?
(a)Narmada
(b)Kosi
(c)Gandak
(d)Tapti
S15.Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?