Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section. So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.


Q1.Grit is another name for
(a)Shale
(b)Sandstone
(c)Granite
(d)Breccia
S1.Ans.(b)

Q2.The nature of winter rainfall in north western india is
(a)Convectional
(b)Orographic
(c)Monsoonal
(d)Cyclonic
S2.Ans.(d)

Q3.In the deserts the amount of rainfall per annum is
(a)less than 25cm
(b)less than 50cm
(c)less than 500cm
(d)250 – 300cm
S3.Ans.(a)

Q4.Precipitation takes place when
(a)The sky is overcast with clouds
(b)Temperature of moisture in air suddenly increase
(c)Temperature of moisture in air sharply decrease
(d)Winds begin to blow in a circular motion
S4.Ans.(c)

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

Q5.Which of the following clouds is made up of tiny ice particles ?
(a)cumulus cloud
(b)stratus cloud
(c)cumulonimbus cloud
(d)cirrus cloud
S5.Ans.(d)

Q6.Which cloud is known as high cloud ?
(a)Cirrus
(b)Stratus
(c)Nimbus
(d)Cumulus
S6.Ans.(a)

Q7.Oxygen in the upper atmosphere is converted into
(a)Hydrogen
(b)Nitrogen
(c)Ozone
(d)Carbon dioxide
S7.Ans.(c)

Q8.Hail strom occurs in summer season due to the formation of clouds called
(a)Cumulus
(b)Cumulonimbus
(c)Cirrus
(d)Cirrocumulus
S8.Ans.(b)

Q9.Which of the following types of rainfall occurs at places having continental type of climate ?
(a)Convectional
(b)Cyclonic
(c)Relief
(d)Rainfall does not occur at these places
S9.Ans.(a)

Q10.Which of the following types of rainfall is oftern accompanied with lightning and thunder ?
(a)Orographic
(b)Convectional
(c)Frontal
(d)None of these
S10.Ans.(b)

Q11.Which of the following rocks is transformed into marble ?
(a)Granite
(b)Limestone
(c)Peat
(d)Shale
S11.Ans.(b)

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

Q12.Mistral is a
(a)dry local wind
(b)warm dry local wind
(c)hot dry local wind
(d)warm – moist local wind
S12.Ans.(a)

Q13.Which one of the following constituents of the atmosphere causes greatest changes in climate and weather ?
(a)Nitrogen
(b)Oxygen
(c)Ozone
(d)Water Vapour
S13.Ans.(d)

Q14.Which metal is most abundant in the earths crust ?
(a)Calcium
(b)Magnesium
(c)Aluminium
(d)Iron
S14.Ans.(c)

Q15.Kampala is the capital of
(a)Zambia
(b)Uganda
(c)Tanzania
(d)Kenya
S15.Ans.(b)

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?