Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam. 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. One who studies insect life.
(a) naturalist
(b) entomologist
(c) cardiologist
(d) activist
Q2. A small shop that sells fashionable clothes, cosmetics, etc.
(a) boutique
(b) shop
(c) garments
(d) artillery
Q3. One who looks at the dark side of things.
(a) optimist
(b) pessimist
(c) bleak
(d) anarchist
Q4. One who loves and collects postage stamps.
(a) bibliophilist
(b) patriot
(c) philatelist
(d) pessimist
Q5. One who has great love for his country.
(a) patriot
(b) martyr
(c) politician
(d) soldier
Q6. One who makes a special study of animals or plants.
(a) scientist
(b) naturalist
(c) cosmopolitan
(d) specialist
Q7. One who takes an active part in politics.
(a) activist
(b) politician
(c) minister
(d) supporter
Q8. One who is honorably discharged from service.
(a) retired
(b) emeritus
(c) official 
(d) amateur
Q9. One who is divorced.
(a) divorcee
(b) widow
(c) widower
(d) prudent
Q10. Person who is skilled in horsemanship.
(a) cavalier
(b) counsellor
(c) founder
(d) architect
Q11. Person who maliciously sets fires to buildings or other property.
(a) incendiary
(b) hypocrite
(c) protector
(d) saviour
Q12. One who is in charge of a museum or art gallery.
(a) cynic
(b) pauper
(c) curator
(d) chauvinist
Q13. Place where bees are kept.
(a) house 
(b) apiary
(c) graveyard
(d) cemetery
Q14. Place where birds are kept.
(a) apiary
(b) aviary
(c) depository
(d) venue
Q15. Pertaining to a period prior to recorded history.
(a) prehistoric 
(b) historical
(c) historic
(d) histrionic 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Entomology is the study of insects.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. boutique-a small shop selling fashionable clothes or accessories.
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. pessimist-someone who feels that bad things are more likely to happen than good things
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. philatelist- a philatelist is literally a person who “loves stamps
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. A patriot is someone who feels a strong support for their country.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. naturalist-One versed in natural history, especially in zoology or botany.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. politician-a person who is professionally involved in politics, especially as a holder of an elected office.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. emeritus-(of the former holder of an office, especially a university professor) having retired but allowed to retain their title as an honour.
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. divorcee-a divorced person.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  cavalier- a gentleman trained in arms and horsemanship
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  incendiary-a person who starts fires.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  curator-a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  aviary-a large cage, building, or enclosure for keeping birds in.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  prehistoric-relating to or denoting the period before written records.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD