Cloze Test Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Cloze Test Questions for SSC CGL...

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

Cloze Test Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-10): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.

India is basically (1) of rural masses. Seventy-four percent of the people live in villages. When one talks of a village it is not just a (2) of a few hundred people living together. A village in India used to be an independent socio-economic (3) based on a decentralised socio-economic system, built not on a (4) but a complementary structure. If one studies India’s history of the past two hundred (5) years, especially when the British first came, one finds the truth of the statement. The new rulers undid the very (6) of rural society because they knew that India could not be (7) unless the village (8) was completely destroyed. Thus it is that the East India Company introduced (9) production into village life and consequently smashed its system of co-operation and (10).
Q1. 
(a) Group
(b) Actually
(c) Nation
(d) Rich 
Q2. 
(a) Cluster
(b) Habitation
(c) Combination
(d) Sum
Q3. 
(a) Individuality
(b) Contract
(c) Habitation
(d) Entity
Q4.
(a) Political
(b) Competitive
(c) Social
(d) Co-operative
Q5. 
(a) Odd
(b) Few
(c) More
(d) Sum
Q6. 
(a) Thread
(b) Texture
(c) Fabric
(d) soul
Q7. 
(a) Overcome
(b) Obtained
(c) Held
(d) Controlled
Q8. 
(a) Society
(b) Structure
(c) Co-operative
(d) Life
Q9. 
(a) Centralized
(b) Controlled
(c) Wide
(d) Unfair
Q10. 
(a) Togetherness
(b) Competition
(c) Combination
(d) Co-ordination
Directions (11-15): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.
The temple was (11) as a massive chariot (12) on an east-west axis, in which the Sun god, Surya, was pulled across the sky. Each day his (13) brought life and light back to earth and his procession was a continual rejoicing. The chariot had twenty-four wheels, and was (14) by seven horses, (15) the seven days of the week and the seven sages who govern the constellations.
Q11. 
(a) Conceived
(b) Celebrated
(c) Bases
(d) Viewed
Q12. 
(a) Found
(b) Originated
(c) Lying
(d) Lifted
Q13. 
(a) Experience
(b) Scheduled
(c) Journey
(d) Trial
Q14.
(a) Pulled
(b) Brought
(c) Dominated
(d) Carried
Q15. 
(a) Overseeing
(b) Managing
(c) Representing
(d) Showing
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Nation – is correct word to fill the blank in the first sentence of the given paragraph.
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Habitation- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Entity- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Competitive- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Odd- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Fabric- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Overcome- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Structure- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Controlled- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Co-ordination- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Conceived- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Lying- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Journey- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Pulled- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Representing- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
Cloze Test Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?