Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
Q1. A Herculean task 
(a) A task which requires little effort. 
(b) A task which requires a lot of patience. 
(c) A task which requires enormous courage. 
(d) A task which requires great effort. 
Q2. To egg on 
(a) to urge 
(b) to advise 
(c) to ask 
(d) to warn
Q3. To make light of 
(a) to bring light into life 
(b) to treat as unimportant 
(c) to make candles 
(d) to light a fire 
Q4. like wildfire 
(a) Here and there 
(b) Slowly 
(c) Rapidly 
(d) Partially 
Q5. To look into 
(a) to observe 
(b) to search 
(c) to peep 
(d) to investigate 
Directions (6-15): A part of the sentence is in BOLD. Below are given alternatives to the BOLD part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 
Q6. Strangely enough, the candidates restricted themselves to small rallies and kept away from some rural areas. 
(a) the candidates restricting himself  
(b) the candidates were restricted to themselves 
(c) the candidates have restricted their selves 
(d) No improvement 
Q7. The man who will score the maximum points, will carry the trophy. 
(a) who scores the maximum points 
(b) who the maximum points scores 
(c) who would score the maximum points 
(d) No improvement 
Q8. Japanese armies  effort to destroy the Allied forces at Imphal and invade India, but were driven back into Burma. 
(a) attempted to destroy 
(b) experimented to destroy 
(c) strengthened to destruct 
(d) No improvement 
Q9. India is one of the most vibrant democracies of the world. 
(a) brightest democracy 
(b) vibrant democracy 
(c) lively democracies 
(d) No improvement 
Q10. He stopped to work an hour ago. 
(a) worked 
(b) to have worked 
(c) working 
(d) No improvement. 
Q11. My teacher is the kinder of all. 
(a) kind 
(b) kindly 
(c) kindest 
(d) No improvement 
Q12. The accident occurred in the centre of the road. 
(a) middle 
(b) path 
(c) way 
(d) No improvement 
Q13. Hardly had I reached the station when the train started. 
(a) then 
(b) than 
(c) since 
(d) No improvement 
Q14 He is wilful to help you. 
(a) willingly 
(b) willing 
(c) willfully 
(d) No improvement 
Q15. His father died when he was very young. 
(a) broke down 
(b) passed away 
(c) took off 
(d) No improvement 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A Herculean task – requiring extraordinary strength or exertion
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To egg on -to encourage, urge, or dare someone to continue doing something, usually something unwise
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. make light of something-to treat something as if it were unimportant or humorous
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. like wildfire-everywhere very quickly
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. look into something -to try to find out about something
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required. 
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. who scores the maximum points, present simple tense will be used. 
S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. attempted to destroy’ is correct according to the context. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required.
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Working- is correct verb form. 
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Kindest. Superlative degree adjective will be used. 
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Middle is correct word. 
S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The given sentence is grammatically correct; hence no improvement is required. ‘hardly’ is followed by ‘when’. 
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Willing is correct word. 
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  passed away is more polite way. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?