Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
REPROOF
(a) WARNING
(b) RIDICULE
(c) REBUKE
(d) THREAT
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
INVALUABLE
(a) PRICELESS
(b) RARE
(c) INESTIMABLE
(d) WORTHLESS
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Stagnetion
(b) Stagnasion
(c) Stagnation
(d) Stegnation
Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. I have come (A)/ as soon as (B)/ the customers leave your shop (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. I called (A)/ at his house yesterday (B)/ and have given him money (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The reason for (A)/ my absence is (B)/ due to ill health (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. I like __________ in the sun.
(a) laying
(b) lay
(c) lie
(d) lying
Q8. Please do not __________ an offer made by the Chairman.
(a) deny
(b) refuse
(c) refrain
(d) refuge
Q9. The clerk asked for my __________.
(a) determination
(b) destiny
(c) destination
(d) designation
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Evening of life
(a) Old age
(b) A party
(c) Holiday
(d) None of these
Q11. Button her lip
(a) Tell us more
(b) Stop talking
(c) Invite us too
(d) Enjoy herself
Q12. Invent cock and bull stories
(a) Delightful fables
(b) Eco-friendly accounts
(c) Absurd and unlikely stories
(d) Credible tales
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Act of making things like new again.
(a) Innovate
(b) Renovate
(c) Motivate
(d) Activate
Q14. One who knows everything.
(a) Omniscient
(b) Conscious
(c) Intellectual
(d) Learned
Q15. Any morbid dread of water.
(a) Hydrofoil
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Hydraulic
(d) Hyacinth
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. REPROOF-an expression of blame or disapproval. , rebuke-express sharp disapproval or criticism of (someone) because of their behaviour or actions. Hence, reproof and rebuke are synonyms. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. INVALUABLE-extremely useful; indispensable.
WORTHLESS-having no real value or use.
Hence, these two words are antonyms.  
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stagnation-the state of not flowing or moving. Hence, stagnation is correct spelling. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. “I will come as soon as the customers leave your shop.” simple future verb will be used not present perfect tense to convey the best meaning.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Simple paste tense verb ‘gave’ will be used. “I called at his house yesterday and gave him money.”
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘due to’. It is superfluous in the sentence, because the word ‘reason’ is already conveying the intended meaning. “The reason for my absence is ill health.”  
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. After the verb ‘like’ (-ing) form of the verb will be used. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refuse is the correct word. It means- refuse-indicate or show that one is not willing to do something.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. designation-the action of choosing someone to hold an office or post. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Evening of life-old age.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. button one’s lip: stop or refrain from talking.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. cock-and-bull story: A wildly exaggerated or falsified story or explanation.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renovate-restore (something old, especially a building) to a good state of repair.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Omniscient-knowing everything.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD