Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet. 
Q1. His position in the company was on the brink of disaster.
(a) At the top of
(b) At the point of
(c) about to go down 
(d) On the back of
Q2. The parents are in high spirits as their son has got a decent job.
(a) In good position
(b) Drunk
(c) Cheerful
(d) Shocked
Q3. The police caught the thief red handed.
(a) In a red uniform
(b) With blood in hands
(c) At the time of committing the crime
(d) After reading the rules
Q4. I was so disappointed when my close friend left me in the lurch.
(a) Went away without waiting for me
(b) Helped me in difficult times
(c) Abandoned me when I needed help
(d) Stopped helping me in emergency
Q5. Some people do not grease anybody’s palm on any account.
(a) Bribe
(b) Flatter
(c) Cheat
(d) Fight
Directions (6-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q6. A dramatic performance.
(a) mask
(b) mosque
(c) masque
(d) mascot
Q7. Government by one person with absolute power.
(a) autocracy
(b) democracy
(c) meritocracy
(d) republic
Q8. An unmarried woman 
(a) maid
(b) Vivian 
(c) spinster
(d) matron
Q9. Custom of having more than one wife at the same time.
(a) monogamy
(b) polyglot 
(c) polygamy
(d) manifesto
Q10. Words inscribed on the tomb.
(a) epitaph
(b) inscription
(c) dictation
(d) ethos

Q11. Appearing unexpectedly or existing everywhere.
(a) omniscient
(b) ubiquitous
(c) omnipotent
(d) unique 
Q12. To denounce in thundering tones.
(a) fulminate
(b) eradicate
(c) devastate
(d) desecrate
Q13. Deviation from the common rule or standard.
(a) analogue
(b) anagram
(c) anathema
(d) anomaly
Q14. Only one of its kind.
(a) unilateral 
(b) unitary
(c) unique
(d) uniform
Q15. Of a very short duration or period.
(a) transient
(b) ad hoc
(c) transitional
(d) diurnal
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. brink of disaster-A point very close to complete ruin, destruction, or failure.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. in high spirits- happy and cheerful; positive and looking toward the future, despite unhappy circumstances.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. red handed-used to indicate that a person has been discovered in or just after the act of doing something wrong or illegal.
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. left me in the lurch-to leave someone at a time when they need you to stay and help them
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. grease someone’s palm- to bribe someone.
S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. masque- 1. A dramatic entertainment, usually performed by masked players representing mythological or allegorical figures, that was popular in England in the 1500s and early 1600s.
2. A dramatic verse composition written for such an entertainment.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. autocracy-a system of government by one person with absolute power.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. spinster-an unmarried woman, typically an older woman beyond the usual age for marriage.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. polygamy-the practice or custom of having more than one wife or husband at the same time.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.
S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ubiquitous-present, appearing, or found everywhere.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fulminate-express vehement protest., explode violently or flash like lightning.
S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  anomaly-something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  unique-being the only one of its kind; unlike anything else.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  transient-lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD