Active Passive Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Active Passive Questions for SSC CGL...

Active Passive Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Active Passive Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Active Passive. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.

Q1. The modern means of communication have made life so much easier.
(a) Life had been made so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(b) Life is being so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(c) Life has been so much easier by the modern means of communication.
(d) Life was made so much easier by the modern means of communication.
Q2. Thick clouds have overcast the sky.
(a) The sky has been overcast by thick clouds.
(b) The sky overcast by thick clouds
(c) The sky is overcast by thick clouds
(d) The sky is being overcast by thick clouds
Q3. One should not give unsolicited advice.
(a) Unsolicited advice is not to be given.
(b) Unsolicited advice can’t be given.
(c) Unsolicited advice may not be given.
(d) Unsolicited advice should not be given.
Q4. The scheme permits investors to buy the shares from foreign companies.
(a) Under the scheme the investors may be permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(b) Under the scheme the investors have been permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(c) Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
(d) Under the scheme the investors were permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.
Q5. Mona was writing a letter to her father.
(a) A letter was written to her father by Mona.
(b) A letter has been written to her father by Mona.
(c) A letter was being written by Mona to her father.
(d) A letter was written by Mona to her father.
Q6. He teaches us Grammar.
(a) Grammar is taught to us by him.
(b) We are being taught Grammar by him.
(c) Grammar is being taught us by him.
(d) We are taught Grammar by him.
Q7. Do you imitate others?
(a) Are others imitated by you? 
(b) Are others being imitated by you?
(c) Were others being imitated by you?
(d) Have others been imitated by you? 
Q8. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.
(a) He was seen conducting the rehearsal.
(b) I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him.
(c) He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal.
(d) I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.
Q9. Have the box broken.
(a) Have the broken box
(b) Break the box
(c) Get someone to break the box
(d)They have broken the box
Q10. His pocket has been picked.
(a) They have his pocket picked.
(b) Picketing has been done to his pocket.
(c) Picked has been his pocket.
(d) Someone has picked his pocket. 
Q11. The French surrendered Quebec to the English in 1759.
(a) Quebec was surrendered by the French to the English in 1759.
(b) Quebec was surrendered to the English in 1759 by the French.
(c) The English were surrendered Quebec in 1759 by the French.
(d) Quebec was surrendered in 1759 by the French to the English. 
Q12. Someone gave her a bull dog.
(a) She was given a bull dog.
(b) A bull dog was given to her.
(c) She has been given a bull dog.
(d) She is being given a bull dog by someone.
Q13. A stone struck me on the head.
(a) I was struck by a stone on the head.
(b) My head was struck by a stone.
(c) I had been struck by a stone on the head.
(d)I was struck on the head by a stone.
Q14. You must look into this matter.
(a) This matter has been looked into by you
(b) This matter may be looked into by you
(c) This matter should be looked into by you.
(d) This matter into looked by you.
Q15. The Romans expected to conquer Carthage. 
(a) Carthage was expected to conquered by the Romans.
(b) The Romans were expected to conquer Carthage. 
(c) It was expected by the Romans that they would conquer Carthage. 
(d) The Romans expected to have conquered Carthage.
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. make ‘life’ as subject in passive voice, make ‘the modern means of communication’ object in the passive voice.  
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The sky has been overcast by thick clouds.” the structure of the passive voice is : (subject+ verb+ been+ by+ object)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Unsolicited advice should not be given.’ this is the correct passive structure of the given sentence. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Under the scheme the investors are permitted to buy shares from foreign companies.”  We do not change the tense of the sentence while changing active into passive voice. All other options except option C changes the tense, hence option C is correct answer. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. “A letter was being written by Mona to her father.” ‘Was + being + written‘ is correct verb form in the passive voice. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘We are taught Grammar by him.’ Is the correct passive sentence. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tense of the question sentence is simple present, hence “Are others imitated by you? “ is correct passive structure for the given sentence. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.’ The given sentence is in present continuous tense, hence, option D is correct passive sentence structure.   
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Get someone to break the box” is the correct passive voice. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Someone has picked his pocket.’ Is the correct passive structure. 
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A and D are close but option A is more apt. “Quebec was surrendered by the French to the English in 1759.” 
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. “A bull dog was given to her.” When the subject is not important, we omit it in the passive structure. 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. “I was struck on the head by a stone.” 
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. This matter should be looked into by you. Make ‘this matter’ as the subject of the passive voice. 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. “It was expected by the Romans that they would conquer Carthage.”

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Active Passive Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?