Important Fill in the blanks Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Fill in the blanks Questions...

Important Fill in the blanks Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Important Fill in the blanks Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on fill in the blanks and synonyms. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank in it, out of the given options, choose the most appropriate answer. 

Q1. What ————- has the new administration’s policies had on investor confidence?
(a) effect
(b) affect
(c) affecting
(d) None of these
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘effect’ is noun form, ‘affect’ is verb form. Hence, option A is correct answer choice.
Q2. A feeling of one’s worth is one of the ———– goals of psychological therapy.
(a) principle
(b) principal
(c) priority
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘principal’ is correct word. 
Q3. There’s no sense ——— carrying on that way.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) off
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposition ‘in’ is correct word choice. 
Q4. I can’t remember ———- it was.
(a) whom
(b) who
(c) whose
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘who’ is used in subjective case. Hence correct answer. 
Q5. The infant ———– quietly sucking its thumb.
(a) laying
(b) laid
(c) lay
(d) None of these
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intransitive verb ‘lay’ will be used. (lie- lay-laid). 
Q6. No one but ———— ever made a perfect score on the test.
(a) Hers
(b) she
(c) her
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Objective case pronoun (her) will be used. Hence, option C is correct answer choice. 
Q7. In the early days of frontier history, horse thieves were ————.
(a) hanging
(b) hung
(c) hanged
(d) None of these
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘hanged’ is correct verb in the sense of killing as punishment. 
Q8. Neither of your responses ———— satisfactory.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) am
(d) None of these
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singular verb is used in the case of ‘either and neither’. Hence option B is correct answer choice. 
Q9. Either of these two small cars, if properly maintained, ————– sure to give over thirty miles per gallon in highway driving.
(a) am
(b) is
(c) are
(d) None of these
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singular verb is used in the case of ‘either and neither’. Verb ‘is’ will be used for car.  Hence option B is correct answer choice. 
Q10. Tell ————— is waiting to come in.
(a) whatever
(b) whoever
(c) whomever
(d) None of these
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘whoever’ is correct relative pronoun. 
Directions (11-15): Select the word having the same meaning as the given word in the question.
Q11. Idiocy
(a) Brilliancy
(b) Privilege
(c) Dogma
(d) Absurdity
S11. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Idiocy -extremely stupid behaviour.
Q12. Spry
(a) Doubtful 
(b) Nimble
(c) Prognosticate
(d) Leave
S12. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Spry -(especially of an old person) active; lively. 
Nimble -quick and light in movement or action; agile.
Q13. Harbinger
(a) Forerunner
(b) Reel
(c) Epic
(d) Footstool
S13. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Harbinger -a forerunner of something.
Q14. Simpleton 
(a) Dunce
(b) Tattler
(c) Genius
(d) Quack
S14. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Simpleton -a foolish or gullible person. 
Dunce -a person who is slow at learning; a stupid person.
Q15. Brevity
(a) Corporal
(b) Shortness
(c) Moisture
(d) Valour
S15. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Brevity-concise and exact use of words in writing or speech.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important Fill in the blanks Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?