Sentence Improvements Questions SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Sentence Improvements Questions SSC CGL Tier-2...

Sentence Improvements Questions SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Sentence Improvements Questions SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on sentence improvement. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-15): Look at the bold part of each sentence. Below each sentence are three possible alternatives for the bold part. If one of them is better than the bold part, indicate your response on the answer sheet against the corresponding letter. If none of the alternatives improve the sentence, indicate (D) as your response.

Q1. When he left the house, it has not ceased raining.
(a) Even before
(b) Ever since
(c) Until
(d) no improvement
Q2. While campaigning against child-labour the leader said that he was feeling strongly about children being made to work when they should be going to school.
(a) was feeling strong
(b) felt strong
(c) felt strongly
(d) no improvement
Q3. You’d have won if you acted upon my advice.
(a) had acted
(b) would have acted
(c) have acted
(d) no improvement
Q4. Don’t hold this dirty insect, throw it.
(a) throw it down 
(b) throw it out
(c) throw it away
(d) no improvement
Q5. The principal asked me that I should not enter his office without permission.
(a) don’t enter
(b) not to enter
(c) not entering
(d) no improvement
Q6. All that I wish to tell you is that you better revise this essay.
(a) should better
(b) could better
(c) had better
(d) no improvement
Q7. If it were possible to get near when one of the volcanic eruptions took place, we should see a grand sight.
(a) takes
(b) was taking
(c) is taking
(d) no improvement
Q8. Whenever Suresh gets into trouble he makes a story to get out of it.
(a) makes for
(b) makes out 
(c) makes up
(d) no improvement
Q9. We could not help admire his inventive genius.
(a) could not but
(b) could not help to
(c) could not help but
(d) no improvement
                                                                                                                                                                   
Q10. There is absolutely no reason to call his statement in question.
(a) under question
(b) out of question
(c) into question
(d) no improvement
Q11. I had given him a lot of money, but he ran up it in a couple of weeks.
(a) ran into
(b) ran down
(c) ran through
(d) no improvement
Q12. It is time you start earning your own living.
(a) started
(b) would start
(c) may start
(d) no improvement
Q13. The sun set before we reached the village.
(a) would have set 
(b) would set
(c) had set
(d) no improvement
Q14. He evaded to pay income tax.
(a) from paying
(b) against paying
(c) paying
(d) no improvement
Q15. The members swore on the Constitution to uphold the integrity of the country.
(a) by
(b) at
(c) upon
(d) no improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Ever since- is correct usage.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘felt strongly’ is correct verb form and adverb.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘had acted’ . it is a third conditional sentence.
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘throw it away’ is correct phrasal verb.
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The given sentence is in indirect speech,  write ‘not to enter’ in the case of imperative negative sentence.
S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. had better- is used in the sense of important advice.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘takes place’ is correct verb form’.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. makes up- To bring into existence by shaping, modifying, or putting together material; construct
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘could not help but’ is correct word order.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  no improvement required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Run through something — to spend or use a supply of something wastefully and rapidly. He ran through his inheritance in two years. Have we run through all the peanut butter already?
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘started’. It is high time+ past simple verb.
S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Past perfect tense will be used. ‘had set’.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Gerund form ‘paying’ will be used.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  swear by- have or express great confidence in the use, value, or effectiveness of.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Sentence Improvements Questions SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?