Active Passive English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Active Passive English Questions for SSC...

Active Passive English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Active Passive English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Active Passive. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.
Directions (1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
Q1. You will be well looked after. 
(a) They will look after you well.
(b) They can look after you well.
(c) They may look after you well. 
(d) They shall look after you well.
Q2. Didn’t they tell you to be here by six o’clock?
(a) Weren’t you told to be here by six o’clock?
(b) Haven’t they told you to be here by six o’clock?
(c) You were expected to be here by six o’clock?
(d) They expected you to be here by six o’clock?
Q3. Don’t touch this switch.
(a) This switch does not be touched.
(b) This switch must not be touched.
(c) This switch don’t be touched.
(d) This switch need not touched.
Q4. One cannot gather grapes from thistles.
(a) Thistles cannot be gathered from grapes.
(b) Grapes cannot be gathered from thistles.
(c) Grapes and thistles cannot be gathered by one.
(d) Grapes cannot be gathered by them.
Q5. They will have completed the work by the time we get there.
(a) The work will be completed by the time we get there.
(b) The work will have been completed by the time we get there.
(c) The work will have completed by the time we get there.
(d) The work will have been completed by the time we have got there.
Q6. You will have to pull down this skyscraper as you have not complied with the town planning regulations.
(a) This skyscraper will have to be pulled down as the town planning regulations have not been complied with.
(b) This skyscraper will have to be pulled down by you as the town planning regulations has not been complied by you.
(c) This skyscraper will be pulled down as the town planning regulations have not been complied with.
(d) This skyscraper will have to be pulled down as the town planning regulations have not been complied.
Q7. He has written a poem which fascinates everyone.
(a) A poem has been written by him which fascinates everyone.
(b) Everyone is fascinated by the poem which has been written by him.
(c) Poem written by him fascinates everyone.
(d) Everyone fascinates the poem which is written by him.
Q8. Will those happy days be ever forgotten by me?
(a) Will I ever forget those happy days?
(b) Shall I ever forget these happy days?
(c) Would I forget these happy days?
(d) Ever shall I forget those happy days?
Q9. You are requested to permit him.
(a) Please permit him. 
(b) I request you to permit me.
(c) He requests to permit him.
(d) I plead you to permit him.
Q10. I have bought a new car.
(a) A new car was bought by me.
(b) A new car is bought by me.
(c) A new car has been bought by me.
(d) A new car had been bought by me.
Q11. Teachers might have given their students some concessions.
(a) Their students might have given some concessions to their teachers.
(b) Their students might be given some concessions by their teachers.
(c) Their students might be giving some concessions to their teachers.
(d) Students might have been given some concessions by their teachers.
Q12. You should not offer meat to vegetarians.
(a) Vegetarians should not be offered meat.
(b) Meat should be offered to not-vegetarians.
(c) Vegetarians should not offer meat.
(d) You should offer no meat to non-vegetarians.
Q13. You must write off all those bad debts.
(a) You must be written off by all those bad debts. 
(b) All those bad debts must be written off by you.
(c) Write off all those bad debts!
(d) All those bad debts could be written off.
Q14. Are they receiving the chief guest at the station?
(a) Was the chief guest being received at the station?
(b) Is the chief guest being received at the station?
(c) Will they be received by the chief guest at the station?
(d) Will the chief guest be received at the station?
Q15. We make butter from milk.
(a) Butter is make from milk by us.
(b) Butter is made from milk by us.
(c) Butter is make with milk by us.
(d) From milk butter is made by us.
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘They will look after you well.’ The given question sentence is in passive voice. you need to change in active voice. Use subject ‘they’. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Weren’t you told to be here by six o’clock? Option A is correct passive form of the given question sentence. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘This switch must not be touched.’ (The structure should be- subject+ verb+ to be +object)
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Grapes cannot be gathered from thistles.’ Option B is correct passive form of the sentence. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The work will have been completed by the time we get there.’ Write ‘the work’ as subject of the passive voice, (been + past participle) form of the verb. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This skyscraper will have to be pulled down as the town planning regulations have not been complied with.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Everyone is fascinated by the poem which has been written by him.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Will I ever forget those happy days? The given sentence in the question is in passive voice, you need to convert into active voice. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Please permit him.’ The given sentence in the question is in passive voice, you need to convert into active voice. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. “A new car has been bought by me.”
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Students might have been given some concessions by their teachers. 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vegetarians should not be offered meat.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. All those bad debts must be written off by you.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Is the chief guest being received at the station?
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Butter is made from milk by us.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Active Passive English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?