Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Reading Comprehension and One Word Substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

CONTRABAND
(a) BURGLED
(b) SMUGGLED
(c) BAFFLED
(d) JUGGLED
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
LENIENT
(a) STRICT
(b) SOLID
(c) FORGIVING
(d) STOIC
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Scarety
(b) Scarcity
(c) Scarsity
(d) Scarecity
Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. He was (A) / very kind enough (B) / to invite me (C) / No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. Police reports claim that (A) / substantial seizure of cocaine have been made (B) / in the last two months. (C) /No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. Every conceivable race and nationality (A) / had its shared of suffering(B) / in the world wars (C)/No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. She __________ him angrily because he made the floor dirty with his muddy shoes.
(a) scold
(b) scolds
(c) scolded
(d) scolding
Q8. He walked along the road wondering what __________ happened and where all the people had gone.
(a) had
(b) has
(c) have
(d) it
Q9. The criminal was __________ lest he should escape.
(a) fetid
(b) fettered
(c) fettled
(d) feted
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Drive home
(a) Find one’s roots
(b) Emphasise
(c) Refer
(d) Draw
Q11. To end in smoke
(a) End without any practical result
(b) End with positive result
(c) Die in a burning house
(d) Risk everything in a single venture
Q12. A left handed compliment
(a) A subtle rebuke
(b) Wholesome praise
(c) An ambiguous compliment
(d) A mild compliment
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Experts who scientifically study insects
(a) Gerontologists
(b) Pathologists
(c) Entomologists
(d) Ornithologists
Q14. One who pretends to be what he is not
(a) Hypocrite
(b) Pessimist
(c) Optimist
(d) Infallible
Q15. A paper/story/poem first written out by hand
(a) Handicraft
(b) Manuscript
(c) Handiwork
(d) Thesis
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. contraband: goods that have been imported or exported illegally.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. lenient: (of a punishment or person in authority) more merciful or tolerant than expected.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. scarcity: the state of being scarce or in short supply; shortage.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. “He was kind enough to invite me.”
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Police reports claim that substantial seizure of cocaine has been made in the last two months.”
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Every conceivable race and nationality had its share of suffering in the world wars.”
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘scolded’ is correct word choice. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Past perfect tense verb will be used. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. fetter: restrain with chains or manacles, typically around the ankles.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. drive something home: to emphasize an important point about something (to someone).
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. To end in smoke-to burned; hence, to be destroyed or ruined; figuratively, to come to nothing.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. left-handed compliment:  An insult in the guise of an expression of praise.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Entomologists: a person who studies or is an expert in the branch of zoology concerned with insects.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. hypocrite: a hypocritical person.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. manuscript: a book, document, or piece of music written by hand rather than typed or printed.
Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?