Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Reading Comprehension and One Word Substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four given alternatives.

The aluxes are tiny beings, created out of clay that were hidden and in that way they were able to protect its owner. The aluxes (pronounced ah-lu-shes), had a strong tie to their creator. Once they were created, they were offered prayer and offerings to make them come to life. The aluxes were known to be faithful to their owners and mischievous with strangers. When the properties of their owners were passed down to others, the aluxes would come out and scare the children. To please them, the new owners would have to give them food, cigarettes, honey, and corn.
Today, the aluxes continue to take care of the mayan towns. Some original clay figurines can be found in the Dzitnup and Samula cenotes, near the city of Valladolid. Some people believe that the aluxes are here to bring light to the world. The creatures are hardly ever seen as they are agile and light, like the wind. The Mayans believe that if respected, the aluxes will protect you and will take care of your properties.
Q1. According to some people, aluxes are believed— 
(a) to bring happiness in the world 
(b) to bring light to the world
(c) to pacify the angry 
(d) to be the ancestors of Mayan people
Q2. The aluxes were known to be mischievous with 
(a) themselves 
(b) their owners 
(c) their friends 
(d) strangers 
Q3. According to the passage, The aluxes were made of?
(a) Gold 
(b) Silver 
(c) Clay 
(d) Iron 
Q4. What was the list of items given to the aluxes in order to please them
(a) food, cigarettes
(b) Flowers, cigarettes, honey 
(c) food, cigarettes, honey, and corn
(d) food, wine, honey, and corn
Q5. The aluxes continue to take care of which towns?
(a) Egypt towns
(b) mayan towns
(c) roman towns 
(d) None of these
Directions (6-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. One who is beyond reform
(a) Optimistic
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Indefatigable
(d) Notorious
Q7. Science of diseases
(a) Philology
(b) Pathology
(c) Psychology
(d) Virology
Q8. One who secretly listens to the talk of others
(a) Spy
(b) Detective
(c) Emissary
(d) Eavesdropper
Q9. One who believes in no government and therefore incites disorder in a State
(a) Monarchist
(b) Anarchist
(c) Autocrat
(d) Naxalite
                                                                                                
Q10. A mild or indirect expression substituted for an offensive or harsh one
(a) Euphemism
(b) Truism
(c) Favoritism
(d) Altruism
Q11. The murder of parent or a near relative
(a) Patricide
(b) Parricide
(c) Matricide
(d) Homicide
Q12. Animals who live in herds
(a) Sociable
(b) Gregarious
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Social
Q13. A broad road bordered with trees
(a) Boudoir
(b) Boulevard
(c) Revenue
(d) Facade
Q14. Violation of something holy or sacred
(a) Profanity
(b) Sedition
(c) Sacrilege
(d) Slander
Q15. A sly look that is lustful
(a) Leer
(b) Lore
(c) Lark
(d) Littoral
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Some people believe that the aluxes are here to bring light to the world. Hence, option B is correct answer. 
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The aluxes were known to be faithful to their owners and mischievous with strangers.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. According to the passage, The aluxes were made of Clay.
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. To please them, the new owners would have to give them food, cigarettes, honey, and corn.
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Today, the aluxes continue to take care of the mayan towns.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Incorrigible-(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pathology-the science of the causes and effects of diseases, especially the branch of medicine that deals with the laboratory examination of samples of body tissue for diagnostic or forensic purposes.
S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Eavesdropper-To listen secretly to the private conversation of others.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anarchist-a person who believes that government and laws are not necessary
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Euphemism-a mild or pleasant word or phrase that is used instead of one that is unpleasant or offensive
S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  parricide-the killing of a parent or another near relative.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Gregarious- (of animals) living in flocks or loosely organized communities.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  boulevard-a wide street in a town or city, typically one lined with trees.
Boudoir-a woman’s bedroom or small private room.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Sacrilege-violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Leer-look or gaze in a lascivious or unpleasant way.

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?