Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.
Directions (1-10): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.
Elephants are … (1) … in India and in Africa. The … (2) … elephant differs in some points … (3) … the Indian, being larger wilts … (4) … tusk and bigger ears. In fact, the two are considered to be different … (5) … In both countries, they live in … (6) … in the jungles and are naturally … (7) …animals that keep away from … (8) … Elephants are fine advertisement for … (9) … for they live … (10) … on leaves, grass and roots.
Q1.
(a) available
(b) found
(c) watched
(d) observed
Q2.
(a) African
(b) Korean
(c) Malaysian
(d) Chinese
Q3.
(a) on
(b) by
(c) from
(d) with
Q4.
(a) larger
(b) wider
(c) long
(d) longer
Q5.
(a) varieties
(b) kinds
(c) species
(d) types
Q6.
(a) groups
(b) herds
(c) crowds
(d) singles
Q7.
(a) ferocious
(b) fearsome
(c) shy
(d) terrible
Q8.
(a) the world
(b) the water
(c) the cities
(d) men
Q9.
(a) spiritualism
(b) communism
(c) vegetarianism
(d) capitalism
Q10.
(a) entirely
(b) partially
(c) preferably
(d) occasionally
Directions (11- 15): In these questions, the 1st and the last parts of the sentences are numbered 1 and 6. The rest is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and select your answer accordingly.
Q11.
1. The Leeds University
P. a number
Q. offers
R. to international
S. of scholarships
6. students
(A) QRPS
(B) RPSQ
(C) QPSR
(D) PQRS
Q12.
1. Academicians
P. who have been involved in the debate
Q. including former Vice-Chancellors
R. that the legislation can help providing a uniform character
S. on a common university law, think
6. to the university bodies such as senate, syndicate etc.
(A) RQPS
(B) SRQP
(C) PSRQ
(D) QPSR
Q13.
1. There is
P. as the gift
Q. and love for humanity
R. no such thing
S. of brotherhood
6. in this world.
(A) RPSQ
(B) PRSQ
(C) QPRS
(D) RSPQ
Q14.
1. The World Health Organisation
P. the greatest villain
Q. has pointed out
R. is
S. that tobacco
6. in the history of humankind.
(A) QSRP
(B) PQRS
(C) QPRS
(D) RPSQ
Q15.
1. My friend’s protest
P. a cry
Q. turned out to be
R. injustice
S. against
6. in the wilderness.
(A) PRQS
(B) SRQP
(C) QRSP
(D) RQSP
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘found’ is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘African’ is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. From – is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Longer- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Species- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Herds- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shy- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. the world- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vegetarianism- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Entirely- is correct word that fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The correct logical  order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be: QPSR
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The correct logical  order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be :QPSR
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct logical  order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be :RPSQ
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct logical  order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be : QSRP
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The correct logical  order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be : SRQP
Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?