Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II...

Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-15): An idiom and four possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. A man of the world
(a) headstrong and arrogant
(b) highly experienced in many fields
(c) very popular because of success
(d) a man of wit or genius
Q2. The Journalist found himself in deep waters as he tried to probe into political issues.
(a) receiving a lot of public attention
(b) in distress
(c) in depression
(d) in trouble
Q3. As people age, they generally become hard of hearing.
(a) able to do something with great difficulty
(b) refuse to listen to others
(c) unable to hear well
(d) learn the real or true facts
Q4. Mrs. Paul is the one who brings home the bacon the sustain her family.
(a) earn necessary money
(b) help in cooking
(c) borrow for essentials
(d) to achieve something successfully
Q5. An upholder of truth never hesitates to call a spade a spade.
(a) to criticise
(b) to speak frankly
(c) to imitate
(d) to discuss openly
Q6. He did not want his sister to leave the house and so he put the wind up her with his ghost stories.
(a) make someone frightened of something
(b) make someone feel less confident
(c) defeat someone in an argument
(d) give someone help and protection
Q7. The politician accused of corruption called for a public meeting to clear the air regarding his actions.
(a) to flaunt
(b) to propagate
(c) get rid of suspicion
(d) to influence
Q8. Tongue in cheek
(a) to conceal
(b) to admonish
(c) to be ironic
(d) to be in agreement
Q9. A nail in someone’s coffin
(a) something bad that contributes towards someone’s failure
(b) something irrelevant to the subject
(c) to make money unfairly
(d) to make someone feel uncomfortable or embarrassed
Q10. A shot in the arm
(a) to take revenge
(b) to stimulate a person
(c) to show strength
(d) to behave in an agitated manner
Q11. A leap in the dark
(a) a random guess or a risky attempt
(b) a mistake that cannot be rectified
(c) to get wounded
(d) unusual behaviour
Q12. A flash in the pan
(a) an incorrect piece of reasoning
(b) sudden but brief success
(c) a mixture of many types
(d) among other things
Q13. The Income Tax department seized the property of all those who accumulated wealth through ill-gotten gains.
(a) money obtained through dishonesty
(b) multifarious means
(c) ancestry
(d) theft
Q14. With the best of our batsmen injured, it was a foregone conclusion that the other team would win the match.
(a) easily acceptable
(b) assumed idea
(c) predictable result
(d) compelling argument
Q15. When I borrowed a large sum of money from my friend, we simply came to a gentleman’s agreement – neither he nor I had to sign any document.
(a) agreement based on trust
(b) casual agreement
(c) urgent agreement
(d) round about agreement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  a man of the world-someone who has a lot of experience of life, and is not usually shocked by the way people behave
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. in deep waters -in trouble or difficulty.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. hard of hearing. -not able to hear well.
S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. brings home the bacon -to earn a salary; to bring home money earned at a job.
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. to call a spade a spade. -to call something by its right name; to speak frankly about something, even if it is unpleasant.
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. put the wind up -to make someone feel anxious about their situation
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. clear the air – to get rid of doubts or hard feelings.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Tongue in cheek-speaking or writing in an ironic or insincere way.
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. A nail in someone’s coffin – something that will harm or destroy someone or something
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol. A shot in the arm-an encouraging stimulus.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  A leap in the dark-a daring step or enterprise whose consequences are unpredictable.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  A flash in the pan-a thing or person whose sudden but brief success is not repeated or repeatable.
S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ill-gotten gains. -money or other possessions acquired in a dishonest or illegal fashion.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  was a foregone conclusion -a result that can be predicted with certainty.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  gentleman’s agreement -an arrangement or understanding which is based upon the trust of both or all parties, rather than being legally binding.
    

Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?