One Word Substitution English Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   One Word Substitution English Questions for...

One Word Substitution English Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

One Word Substitution English Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section of all IB ACIO Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on One Word Substitution. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the IB ACIO Exam 2017. Follow our study plan and be better prepared for the IB Exam.
Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question. 
Q1. To denounce in thundering tones.
(a) fulminate
(b) eradicate
(c) devastate
(d) desecrate
Q2. Deviation from the common rule or standard.
(a) analogue
(b) anagram
(c) anathema
(d) anomaly
Q3. Of a very short duration or period.
(a) transient
(b) ad hoc
(c) transitional
(d) diurnal
Q4. Study of birds.
(a) zoology
(b) radiology
(c) Ophthalmology 
(d) ornithology
Q5. A dramatic performance.
(a) mask
(b) mosque
(c) masque
(d) mascot
Q6. Words inscribed on the tomb.
(a) epitaph
(b) inscription
(c) dictation
(d) ethos
Q7. A design plan or other technical drawing.
(a) red print
(b) blueprint
(c) negative
(d) opaque 
Q8. A cure for all diseases.
(a) remedy
(b) panacea
(c) relief
(d) palliative 
Q9. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation 
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist
Q10. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist
Q11. Something that is difficult to perceive by the mind or senses
(a) impracticable
(b) improper 
(c) imperceptible
(d) inaudible
Q12. Killing of a king.
(a) genocide
(b) regicide
(c) patricide
(d) homicide
Q13. One who lives alone and avoids others.
(a) recluse
(b) saint
(c) hermit
(d) alien
Q14. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Inexorable
(d) Imperturbable
Q15. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fulminate-express vehement protest., explode violently or flash like lightning.
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  anomaly-something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.
S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  transient-lasting only for a short time; impermanent.
S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ornithology-the scientific study of birds.
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. masque- 1. A dramatic entertainment, usually performed by masked players representing mythological or allegorical figures, that was popular in England in the 1500s and early 1600s.
2. A dramatic verse composition written for such an entertainment.
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. blueprint-photographic print of plans or technical drawings etc.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. panacea-a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bibliophile-a person who collects or has a great love of books.
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. imperceptible-so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol. regicide-the action of killing a king.
S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol. recluse-a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

One Word Substitution English Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?