Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC...

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
ABORTIVE
(a) PLENTIFUL
(b) LAWFUL
(c) UNSUCCESSFUL
(d) FRUITFUL
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
IRASCIBLE
(a) CRANKY
(b) CHOLERIC
(c) AMIABLE
(d) WASPISH
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Thoruoghly
(b) Thoroughly
(c) Thoroghouly
(d) Thorougholy
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1
Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. The trek is difficult (A) / but it is far worth (B) / the endeavour. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. What man can die (A) / better than (B) / serving his country? (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The teacher prevented (A) / the boys (B) / to go there. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. He has no recommendations; he will _____ , get the job.
(a) however
(b) whatsoever
(c) whereas
(d) whenever 
Q8. Leaves _____ in autumn.
(a) fall in 
(b) fall of
(c) fall on
(d) fall off
Q9. Each time he tried to climb the tree, he failed to do _____ .
(a) thus
(b) then
(c) so
(d) this
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. A cuckoo in the nest
(a) One who likes to stay at home
(b) A view from a high place
(c) An unwelcome intruder
(d) One who is chosen as the leader of the group
Q11. A house of cards
(a) An insecure scheme
(b) A gambling house
(c) A plan with high standard 
(d) A place where cards are printed
Q12. To smell a rat
(a) To see signs of plague epidemic
(b) To get the bad smell of a dead rat
(c) To suspect foul dealings
(d) To be in a bad mood
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. A small shop that sells fashionable clothes, cosmetics etc.
(a) warehouse 
(b) Stall
(c) Boutique
(d) Booth
Q14. Interval between two events
(a) Recess
(b) Interlude
(c) Shuttle
(d) Prelude
Q15. A person’s peculiar habit
(a) Pessimist 
(b) Trait
(c) Distinction
(d) Idiosyncrasy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ABORTIVE-failing to produce the intended result. Hence, UNSUCCESSFUL and ABORTIVE are synonyms. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. irascible-having or showing a tendency to be easily angered. 
AMIABLE-having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner. Hence, 
Irascible and AMIABLE are antonyms. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thoroughly-very much; greatly., in a thorough manner. Hence, Thoroughly is correct spelling. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. “The trek is difficult but it well worth the endeavour.” Use adverb ‘well’ in place of ‘far’. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. “How can man die better than serving his country.”. use word ‘how’ in place of ‘what’ as question word.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. “The teacher prevented the boys from going there.”. preposition ‘from’ is used with prevent.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. “however” is correct word choice. It is an adverb and it means “in whatever way; regardless of how.”
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. fall off-to drop unintentionally to the ground from (a high object, bicycle, etc), esp after losing one’s balance.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘so’ fits correctly in the expression. In the sense of conjunction “so” means-with the aim that; in order that.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A cuckoo in the nest-an unwelcome intruder in a place or situation.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. a house of cards-an organization or a plan that is very weak and can easily be destroyed
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. To smell a rat-begin to suspect trickery or deception.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Boutique-a small shop selling fashionable clothes or accessories.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interlude-an intervening period of time; an interval.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. idiosyncrasy-a mode of behaviour or way of thought peculiar to an individual.
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?