Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018: 8th May (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CGL is to be scheduled from 25th July 2018 to 20th August 2018 where 25 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
V. V. S. Laxman : Cricket : : Dhyan Chand : ?
वी. वी. एस लक्ष्मण: क्रिकेट:: ध्यान चंद:?
(a) Hockey/ हॉकी
(b) Football/ फ़ुटबॉल
(c) Basketball/ बास्केटबाल
(d) Volleyball/ वालीबाल
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Player and the game he related to.


Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
TN : WQ : : BV : ?
(a) QT
(b) LK
(c) EY
(d) EZ
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.



Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
Convenient: Inconvenient :: Reveal: ?
सुविधाजनक: असुविधाजनक :: प्रकट करना:?
(a) Outspoken/ मुखर
(b) Disclose/ खुलासा
(c) Conceal/ छिपाना
(d) Communicate/ संवाद
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Antonyms of each other.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
6 : 108 : : 11 : ?
(a) 363
(b) 333
(c) 253
(d) 340
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 6 : (6)² × 3 ∷ 11 : (11)² × 3


Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Ethical
(b) Genuine
(c) Prejudiced
(d) Reliable
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except prejudiced other three denote a positive meaning.


Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) TSP
(b) IHE
(c) MLI
(d) POM
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 176
(b) 263
(c) 132
(d) 297
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Addition of first and last digit equal to  the middle digit.
176 ⇒ 1 + 6 = 7
132 ⇒ 1 + 2 = 3
297 ⇒ 2 + 7 = 9


Q8. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 2437
(b) 9118
(c) 8548
(d) 7649
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 9 × (1 + 1) = 18
8 × (5 + 1) = 48
7 × (6 + 1) = 49


Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Hut, Cottage, Bungalow, ?
(a) Palace
(b) House
(c) Mall
(d) Hotel
S9. Ans.(a)


Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
NR, SW, WA, ZD, ?
(a) BF
(b) BE
(c) CF
(d) DE
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q11. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
EF, K, JK, U, OP, ?
(a) Q
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to corresponding value of position.
E + F = K
J + K = U
O + P = E


Q12. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
14, 19, 29, 44, ?
(a) 50
(b) 52
(c) 43
(d) 64
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q13. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements/कथन:
(I) Empty set is a subset of any set/एम्प्टी सेट किसी सेट का सबसेट है.
(II) A set is a subset of power set/.एक सेट पॉवर सेट का सबसेट है
Conclusion/निष्कर्ष:
(I) Empty set is a power set./एम्प्टी सेट एक पॉवर सेट है
(II)A power set is a subset of any set./एक  पॉवर सेट एक सेट 
(a) Conclusion I follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows/ केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Neither I nor II follows/ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/ निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
S13. Ans.(a)


Q14. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
72 : 14 : : 89 : ?
(a) 76
(b) 72
(c) 67
(d) 64
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
7 × 2  :  14  : :  8 × 9  :  72


Q15. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Treasure
ii. Treat
iii. Tremor
iv. Trestle
(a) i, ii, iii, iv
(b) iv, iii, i, ii
(c) ii, iii, i, iv
(d) iv, iii, ii, i
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

     

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD