Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC CGL Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC CGL Tier-1 2017.

Q1.Who is the chairman of Planning Commission
(a)President of India
(b)Prime Minister
(c)Finance Minister
(d)None of the above
S1. Ans.(b)


Q2.Under whose Prime Ministership was the right to property removed from the list of fundamental rights
(a)Rajiv Gandhi
(b)Indira Gandhi
(c)Morarji Desai
(d)Lal Bahadur Shastri
S2.Ans.(c)


Q3.Where the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration is located
(a)Delhi
(b)Ooty
(c)Shimla
(d)Mussoorie
S3. Ans.(d)


Q4.Which article of the Constitution give the provision of President in India
(a)Article 56
(b)Article 52
(c)Article 76
(d)Article 72
S4.Ans.(b)


Q5.Who is the first Woman Governor in India
(a)Padmaja Naidu
(b)Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(c)Sarojini Naidu
(d)Fathima Beevi
S5. Ans.(c)


Q6.Total number of schedules in Indian Constitution
(a)10
(b)25
(c)12
(d)24
S6.Ans.(c)


Q7.Who is the first Chief Election Commissioner of India
(a)Sukumar Sen
(b)Kalyan Sundaram
(c)V. S. Ramadevi
(d)T N Seshan
S7.Ans.(a)


Q8.The idea of Fundamental Rights in Indian Constitution was adopted from
(a)France
(b)U.K
(c)Germany
(d)U.S
S8.Ans.(d)


Q9.Who is the first Woman Chief Minister in India
(a)Janaki Ramachandran
(b)Nandini Satpathy
(c)Sucheta Kriplani
(d)Shashikala Kakodkar
S9.Ans.(c)


Q10.Which state first adopted the Panchayati Raj in India in 1959
(a)Karnataka
(b)Gujrat
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Punjab
S10.Ans.(c)


Q11.Who administers the oath of office to the President of India
(a)Speaker of LokSabha
(b)Chief Justice of India
(c)Attorney general
(d)Vice President
S11.Ans.(b)


Q12.Who is the chairman of Rajya Sabha
(a)Chief Justice
(b)President
(c)Vice-President
(d)None of these
S12.Ans.(c)


Q13.What is the intermediate tier of the Panchayati Raj system called
(a)Panchayat Samiti
(b)Taluka Panchayat
(c)Zila Parishad
(d)Gram Sabha
S13.Ans.(a)


Q14.The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in the year
(a)1972
(b)1970
(c)1971
(d)1973
S14.Ans.(d)


Q15.Who is the first female Speaker of Lok Sabha
(a)Meira Kumar
(b)Urmila Singh
(c)Pratibha Patil
(d)Sarojini Naidu
S15.Ans.(a)

var pfHeaderImgUrl = ‘https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2jjPjmwxFjQ/WYF9NjfToSI/AAAAAAAAK_E/-CGu1NOBHQYxvJ4q_9j2R6pQRI5ShdOtQCLcBGAs/s1600/Currents%2BAffairs%2BAdda%2BMobile%2BBanner.png’;var pfHeaderTagline = ‘GK%20Update%20PDF’;var pfdisableClickToDel = 0;var pfHideImages = 0;var pfImageDisplayStyle = ‘block’;var pfDisablePDF = 0;var pfDisableEmail = 1;var pfDisablePrint = 0;var pfCustomCSS = ”;var pfBtVersion=’1′;(function(){var js,pf;pf=document.createElement(‘script’);pf.type=’text/javascript’;pf.src=’//cdn.printfriendly.com/printfriendly.js’;document.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(pf)})();Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?