Previous Year Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Polity Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC Stenographer 2017.

Q1. No Money Bill can be introduced in the Lok Sabha without the prior approval of the 
(a) Vice-President
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Finance Minister
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the minimum age prescribed for becoming a member of Rajya Sabha?
(a) 25 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. How many readings does a non-Money Bill have in each House of the Parliament?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The item ‘Education’ belongs to the:
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) Residuary Subjects
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. What is the maximum number of the elected members of Rajya Sabha?
(a) 250
(b) 238
(c) 245
(d) 248
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. When were zero hours introduced in the parliamentary affairs in India?
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha is the Chief of its Secretariat and is
(a) elected by the Lok Sabha
(b) elected by both Houses of Parliament
(c) appointed by the Speaker
(d) appointed by the President
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. In which of the following houses the chairperson is not the member of that house?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Legislative Assembly
(d) Legislative council
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Which of the following states can nominate two women members to the legislative assembly?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttar Pradesh
S9. Ans.(c).

Q10. What is the maximum time interval permissible between two successive sessions of the parliament?
(a) 4 months
(b) 5 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 3 months
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Which one of the following is not the concern of local government?
(a) Public health
(b) Sanitation
(c) Public utility service
(d) Law and order
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12.The Parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
(a) by the wish of the president
(b) if the Rajya Sabha passes such a resolution
(c) under any circumstances
(d) by asking the legislature of the concerned state
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13.Which was the first linguistic state to be created?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Maharashtra
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 368
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15.The Indian Constitution is divided into
(a) 16 chapters
(b) 22 chapters
(c) 24 chapters
(d) 25 chapters
S15. Ans.(d)

var pfHeaderImgUrl = ‘https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2jjPjmwxFjQ/WYF9NjfToSI/AAAAAAAAK_E/-CGu1NOBHQYxvJ4q_9j2R6pQRI5ShdOtQCLcBGAs/s1600/Currents%2BAffairs%2BAdda%2BMobile%2BBanner.png’;var pfHeaderTagline = ‘GK%20Update%20PDF’;var pfdisableClickToDel = 0;var pfHideImages = 0;var pfImageDisplayStyle = ‘block’;var pfDisablePDF = 0;var pfDisableEmail = 1;var pfDisablePrint = 0;var pfCustomCSS = ”;var pfBtVersion=’1′;(function(){var js,pf;pf=document.createElement(‘script’);pf.type=’text/javascript’;pf.src=’//cdn.printfriendly.com/printfriendly.js’;document.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(pf)})();Previous Year Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?