Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC CGL Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC CGL Tier-1 2017.

Q1.Right to Information Act in India came fully into force in
(a)October,2008
(b)June,2005
(c)October,2005
(d)July,2008
S1.Ans.(c)

Q2.Which state has the largest Legislative Assembly:
(a)Karnataka
(b)Maharastra
(c)West Bengal
(d)Uttar Pradesh
S2.Ans.(d)

Q3.Right to Private Property was dropped from the list of fundamental rights by the
(a)32 Amendment
(b)44 Amendment
(c)50 Amendment
(d)46 Amendment
S3.Ans.(b)

Q4.Maximum gap between two sessions of Parliament
(a)4 Months
(b)6 Months
(c)5 Months
(d)9 Months
S4.Ans.(b)

Q5.Which Municipal Corporation was set up first in India
(a)Delhi
(b)Chennai
(c)Bangalore
(d)Mumbai
S5.Ans.(b)

Q6.The Chairman and members of the UPSC hold office for a term of
(a)6 Years
(b)4 Years
(c)2 Years
(d)7 Years
S6.Ans.(a)

Q7.If a no-confidence motion is passed against a Minister
(a)The concerned Minister has to resign
(b)The whole Council of Ministers has to resign
(c)The Lok Sabha has to be dissolved
(d)The Prime Minister and the concerned Minister have to resign
S7.Ans.(b)

Q8.Who amongst the following acts as the presiding officer of the House without being its member?
(a)Vice-President of India
(b)Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c)Chairman of the Legislative Council
(d)Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
S8.Ans.(a)

Q9.Under which of the following circumstances can the President declare an emergency? 1. External Aggression 2. Armed Rebellion 3. Government instability 4. Financial crises Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(a)1, 2 and 3
(b)1, 3 and 4
(c)2, 3 and 4
(d)1, 2 and 4
S9.Ans.(d)

Q10.How many seats have been reserved for Union Territories in the Lok Sabha
(a)300
(b)30
(c)20
(d)2
S10.Ans.(c)

Q11.Which President of India was elected unopposed
(a)Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
(b)Rajendra Prasad
(c)Zail Singh
(d)Pranab Mukherjee
S11.Ans.(a)

Q12.Which of the following categories of Rights does the Right to property belong?
(a)Legal Right
(b)Fundamental Right
(c)Human Right
(d)Natural Right
S12.Ans.(a)

Q13.Nagar Palika Bill was first introduced in Parliament during the Prime Ministership of
(a)Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b)Rajiv Gandhi
(c)V P Singh
(d)Indira Gandhi
S13.Ans.(b)

Q14.Who nominates the Chairman of the Public Account Committee of Indian Parliament?
(a)The Prime Minister
(b)The President
(c)The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d)The Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
S14.Ans.(c)

Q15.How many members of Anglo Indian Community can be nominated by President to Parliament
(a)2
(b)3
(c)5
(d)4
S15.Ans.(a)


var pfHeaderImgUrl = ‘https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2jjPjmwxFjQ/WYF9NjfToSI/AAAAAAAAK_E/-CGu1NOBHQYxvJ4q_9j2R6pQRI5ShdOtQCLcBGAs/s1600/Currents%2BAffairs%2BAdda%2BMobile%2BBanner.png’;var pfHeaderTagline = ‘GK%20Update%20PDF’;var pfdisableClickToDel = 0;var pfHideImages = 0;var pfImageDisplayStyle = ‘block’;var pfDisablePDF = 0;var pfDisableEmail = 1;var pfDisablePrint = 0;var pfCustomCSS = ”;var pfBtVersion=’1′;(function(){var js,pf;pf=document.createElement(‘script’);pf.type=’text/javascript’;pf.src=’//cdn.printfriendly.com/printfriendly.js’;document.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(pf)})();Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?