Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC Stenographer 2017.

Q1. The number of members included in the Constitution Drafting Committee was:
(a) Seven
(b) Nine
(c) Eleven
(d) Thirteen
S1.Ans.(a)

Q2.Which of the following countries have an Unwritten Constitution?
(a) USA  
(b) UK
(c) India  
(d) Pakistan
S2.Ans.(b)

Q3.The declaration that Democracy is a Government ‘of the people, by the people, for the people’ was made by :
(a) Abraham Lincoln 
(b) George Washington
(c) Theodore Roosevelt 
(d) Winston Churchill
S3.Ans.(a)

Q4.Which of the following states has no legislative Council?
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Bihar
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. __________ are essential for liberty.
(a) Restrictions
(b) Rights
(c) Privileges
(d) Laws
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Who is the highest Law Officer of India? 
(a) Solicitor General 
(b) Secretary General, Law Department 
(c) Attorney General 
(d) Advocate General 
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7.who is the principal law officer of the Province.
(a) Solicitor General 
(b) Secretary General, Law Department 
(c) Attorney General 
(d) Advocate General 
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8.The first joint meeting of both the houses of the Indian Parliament was held in connection with? 
(a)Dowry abolition bill
(b)Hindu code bill
(c)Gold control bill
(d)Bank nationalization bill
S8.Ans.(a)

Q9.Procedure for creation of Legislative Council in States has been described in which Article of the Constitution? 
(a) Article 69  
(b) Article 169
(c) Article 269  
(d) Article 369
S9.Ans.(b)

Q10.Who held the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Parliament
(d) Ministry of Law
S10.Ans.(c)

Q11.Administration and control of scheduled areas and tribes is given in which  Schedule of the Indian Constitution?
(a)5th
(b)1st
(c)2nd
(d)3rd
S11.Ans.(a)

Q12.Which one of the following States possess a bi-cameral Legislature? 
(a)Punjab
(b)Telangana
(c)Madhya Pradesh
(d)None of these
S12.Ans.(b)

Q13.The concept of Public Interest Litigation originated in
(a) the United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) the United States
(d) Canada
S13.Ans.(c)

Q14.Who introduced public interest litigation (PIL) to the Indian judicial system.
(a)chief justice P.N. Bhagwati
(b)chief justice T.S. Thakur
(c)chief justice H.L Dattu
(d)none of these
S14.Ans.(a)

Q15.Q10. Under which part of the Constitution, Tribunals have been defined—
(a) Part Four
(b) Part Seven
(c) Part Fourteen
(d) Part Ten
S15.Ans.(c)


Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?