Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC Stenographer 2017.

Q1.The idea of concurrent list in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from
(a) USA
(b) Switzerland
(c) Australia
(d) U.S.S.R.
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2.By which one of the following Constitutional amendments, Delhi has become National Capital Region?
(a) 61st Amendment
(b) 69th Amendment
(c) 71st Amendment
(d) 79th Amendment
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3.Which article of the Indian Constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court?
(a) Article 129
(b) Article 132
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 32
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4.which one of the following is not a constitutional body?
(a) election commission
(b) finance commission
(c) union public service commission
(d) planning commission
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5.Which one of the following committees recommended the inclusion of fundamental duties in the Indian Constitution?
(a) Barua Committee
(b) Ramaswamy Committee
(c) Sikri Committee
(d) Swaran Singh Committee
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6.The first President of Independent India hails from
(a) U.P.            
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar          
(d) Tamil Nadu
S6.Ans.(c)

Q7. Which one of the following High Courts has the territorial jurisdiction over Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(d) Orissa
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. In which part of the Constitution details of citizenship are mentioned?
(a) Part I
(b) Part II
(c) Part III
(d) Part IV
S8.Ans.(b)

Q9. The Constitution of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
(a) 11 Dec 1946
(b) 15 Aug 1957
(c) 26 Nov 1950
(d) 26 Nov 1949
S9.Ans.(d)

Q10.The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister
S10.Ans.(b)

Q11.Under which Constitutional Amendment has education for children aged 6 to 14 years become Fundamental Right?
(a) 93rd Amendment
(b) 86th Amendment
(c) 91st Amendment
(d) 92nd Amendment
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. Which one of the following is the largest (area wise) LokSabha constituency? 
(a) Kangra
(b) Ladakh
(c) Kutch
(d) Bhilwara
S12.Ans.(b)

Q13.How many States Legislative are bicameral?
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Five
(d) Seven
S13.Ans.(d)

Q14. A person will lose his citizenship, if
(a) He voluntarily surrenders his citizenship
(b) The government withdraws his citizenship
(c) He voluntarily accepts citizenship of another country
(d) All of the above
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15.The first High/Supreme Court Judge who voluntarily made public his assets, is
(a) Justice D.V. Shailendra Kumar,
(b) Justice K. Chandra,
(c) Justice K. Kannan,
(d) Justice V.C. Srivastava
S15.Ans.(c)

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?