Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC Stenographer 2017.

Q1. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is:
(a) Article 15 
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17 
(d) Article 18
S1.Ans.(c)
Q2.“It shall be the duty of every citizen of India to protect and improve the natural environment”. This statement refers to which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India?
(a) Article 21 
(b) Article 48 A
(c) Article 51 A 
(d) Article.56
S2.Ans.(c)
Q3.Which Article of Indian Constitution enumerates Fundamental Duties of Indian Citizens?
(a) Article 50 A 
(b) Article 50 B
(c) Article 51 A 
(d) Article 51 B
S3.Ans.(c)
Q4.How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court?
(a) 2 
(b) 3
(c) 5 
(d) 6
S4.Ans.(c)
Q5.Rajya Sabha enjoys more power than the Lok Sabha in the case of
(a) Money bills
(b) Non-money bills
(c) Setting up of new All India Services
(d) Amendment of the Constitution
S5.Ans.(c)
Q6.To which category right to vote belongs?
(a) Human Rights 
(b) Civil Rights
(c) Natural Rights
(d) Political Rights
S6.Ans.(d)
Q7.For the election of President of India, a citizen should have completed the age of
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 18 years
S7.Ans.(c)
Q8.The item “Education” belongs to the:
(a) Concurrent List
(b) Central list
(c) State list
(d) All of the above
S8.Ans.(a)
Q9.Who nominates 12 members in the Council of State:
(a) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(b) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(c) President of India
(d) Prime Minister of India
S9.Ans.(c)
Q10.Who is competent to amend Fundamental Rights?
(a) President
(b) Supreme Court
(c) Lok Sabha
(d) Parliament
S10.Ans.(d)
Q11.Which one of the following is not a feature of Indian Constitution?
(a) Federal government
(b) Parliamentary government
(c) Presidential government
(d) Independence of Judiciary
S11.Ans.(c)
Q12.Sikkim was granted statehood in the year
(a) 1973
(b) 1974
(c) 1975
(d) 1976
S12.Ans.(c)
Q13.Mahatma Gandhi’s vision about Indian constitution was published in which magazine?
(a)Discovery Of India
(b)Young India
(c)New India
(d)Indian Gazette
S13.Ans.(b)
Q14.Who prepared the Constitution for India in 1928?
(a)Motilal Nehru
(b)B. R. Ambedkar
(c)Dr.Rajendra Prasad
(d)Jawaharlal Nehru 
S14.Ans.(a)
Q15.Who amongst the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly of India? 
(a)Dr.Rajendra Prasad
(b)Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(c)H.C. Mukherjee
(d)Mahatma Gandhi
S15.Ans.(d)

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB Exam 2017_50.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?