Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC...

Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer, IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1
Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, Economics, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For Economics, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 2 to 3 questions are asked from Economics in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for the SSC Stenographer 2017.

Q1.Gilt-edged market means
(a)bullion market
(b)the market of government securities
(c)the market of guns
(d)the market of pure metals
S1.Ans.(b)

Q2.Devaluation of a currency means
(a)reduction in the value of a currency vis-a-vis major internationally traded currencies
(b)permitting the currency to seek its worth in the international market
(c)fixing the value of the currency in conjunction with the movement in the value of a basket of pre-determined currencies
(d)fixing the value of the currency in multilateral consultation with the IMF, the World Bank, and major trading partners
S2.Ans.(a)

Q3.Development expenditure of the Central government does not include
(a)defence expenditure
(b)expenditure on economic services
(c)grant to states
(d)expenditure on social and community services
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4.Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
(a)expenditure incurred on physical assets only
(b)the flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock
(c)production exceeding demand
(d)net addition to stock after depreciation
S4.Ans.(d)

Q5.In the second nationalization of commercial banks, how many banks were nationalized?
(a)4
(b)5
(c)6
(d)8
S5.Ans.(c)

Q6.A regressive tax will tend to redistribute income more
(a)equally
(b)unequally
(c)equitably
(d)inequitably
S6.Ans.(b)

Q7.Disguised unemployment in India is mainly related to 1.Agricultural sector 2.Rural Area 3.Factory Sector 4.Urban Area
(a)1 and 2
(b)1 and 3
(c)2 and 4
(d)3 and 4
S7.Ans.(a)

Q8.Indian agriculture is typically characterized as:
(a)land surplus, labour scarce economy
(b)land surplus, labour surplus economy
(c)Land scarce, labour surplus economy
(d)land scarce, labour scarce economy.
S8.Ans.(c)

Q9.Price Theory is also known as:
(a)Macro Economics
(b)Development Economics
(c)Public Economics
(d)Micro Economics
S9.Ans.(d)

Q10.When too much money is chasing too few goods, the situation is:
(a)Deflation
(b)Inflation
(c)Recession
(d)Stagflation
S10.Ans.(b)

Q11.Cheap Money means:
(a)Low rates of interest
(b)Low level of saving
(c)Low level of income
(d)Low level of Standard of living
S11.Ans.(a)

Q12.Kisan credit card scheme was introduced in:
(a)1991
(b)1996
(c)1998
(d)2000
S12.Ans.(c)

Q13.The government takes ‘ways and means advances’ from:
(a)RBI
(b)IDBI
(c)SBI
(d)ICICI
S13.Ans.(a)

Q14.With which form of economy is the term ‘Laissez-faire’ associated?
(a)Capitalist economy
(b)Socialist economy
(c)Mixed economy
(d)Command economy
S14.Ans.(a)

Q15.The definition of ‘small-scale industry’ in India is based on 
(a)Sales by the unit
(b)Investment in machines and equipment
(c)Market coverage
(d)Export capacity
S15.Ans.(b)

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?