Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 - 2018 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC...

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 – 2018 Exam

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 - 2018 Exam_40.1

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Comptroller and Auditor General of India acts as a friend Philosopher and Guide for.
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक, ____के लिए एक दोस्त के रूप में कार्य करता है.
(a) Public Accounts committee (लोक लेखा समिति)
(b) Estimates committee (अनुमान समिति)
(c) Finance ministry (वित्त मंत्रालय)
(d) Committee on public under takings (सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों संबंधी समिति )
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Which among the following acts suggested the post called comptroller and Auditor General?
निम्न में से कौन से अधिनियम ने पद  नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक का सुझाव दिया था?
(a) 1909 Act (1909 अधिनियम)
(b) 1919 Act (1919 अधिनियम)
(c) 1935 Act (1935 अधिनियम)
(d) 1947 Act (1947 अधिनियम)
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. The comptroller and Auditor General of India submits his report relating to the accounts of the union to the –
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक ने संघो के खातों से संबंधित अपनी रिपोर्ट किसे प्रस्तुत की?
(a) Finance Minister (वित्त मंत्री)
(b) Prime Ministerv(प्रधान मंत्री)
(c) President (राष्ट्रपति)
(d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court  (सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीश)
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. The CAG is closely related with which of the following committee of Parliament?
सीएजी संसद की निम्नलिखित समिति में से किसके साथ निकटतम रूप से सम्बंधित है?
(a) The Estimates committee (अनुमान समिति)
(b) The committee on Public undertaking (सार्वजनिक उपक्रम पर समिति)
(c) The public Accounts Committee (सार्वजनिक लेखा समिति)
(d) All of these (इनमें से सभी)
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The salary of the Comptroller and Auditor General charged upon.
नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक का  वेतन किस पर लागू होता है?
(a) Contingency Fund (आकस्मिकता निधि )
(b) The public Account of India (भारत का सार्वजनिक खाता)
(c) The consolidated Fund of India (भारत की समेकित निधि)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Which among of the following discuss about Duties and powers of CAG.
सीएजी के कर्तव्यों और शक्तियों के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन चर्चा करता है.
(a) Article 320 & 321 (अनुच्छेद 320 और 321)
(b) Article 149 & 150 (अनुच्छेद 14 9 और 150)
(c) Article 147 & 148 (अनुच्छेद 147 और 148)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Which article in the constitution on India provides for the post of CAG?
भारत संविधान में कौन सा अनुच्छेद सीएजी के पद के लिए है?
(a) Article 148 (अनुच्छेद 148)
(b) Article 343 (अनुच्छेद 343)
(c) Article 266 (अनुच्छेद 266)
(d) Article 248 (अनुच्छेद 248)
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Which of the following corporations is Fully audited by comptroller and Auditor general of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किस निगम का पूरा लेखा, भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक द्वारा किया जाता है?
(a) Reserve Bank of India (भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक)
(b) Life Insurance corporation (जीवन बीमा निगम)
(c) Air India (एयर इंडिया)
(d) State Bank of India (स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया)
S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India acts as the Chief accountant and auditor for the –
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक किसके लिए मुख्य लेखापाल और लेखा परीक्षक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं?
(a) Union Government (केंद्र सरकार)
(b) State Governments (राज्य सरकार)
(c) Union and state Governments (संघ और राज्य सरकार)
(d) Neither Union nor state Governments (न तो संघ और न ही राज्य सरकार)
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10.What is period of appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India?
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक की नियुक्ति की अवधि क्या होती है?
(a) 6 years (6 साल)
(b) upto 65 years of age (65 वर्ष की आयु तक)
(c) 6 years or 65 years of age whichever is earlier (6 साल या 65 वर्ष की आयु जो भी पहले हो)
(d) upto 64 years of age (64 साल की आयु तक)
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11.In India, the Comptroller-General of Accounts presents a detailed analytical review of Union Government Accounts to the Finance Ministry every–
भारत में, खातों का लेखा नियंत्रक, वित्त मंत्रालय को प्रत्येक ____में केंद्रीय सरकार के खातों की एक विस्तृत विश्लेषणात्मक समीक्षा प्रस्तुत करता है.
(a) Year (साल)
(b) Six Months (छह महीने)
(c) Three Months (तीन महीने)
(d) Month (महीना)
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12.Comptroller and Auditor-General of India is appointed by :
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक की नियुक्त करते हैं:
(a) President (राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष)
(c) Chairman of the planning Commission (योजना आयोग के अध्यक्ष)
(d) Finance Minister (वित्त मंत्री)
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13.The Comptroller and Auditor General is appointed by the president. He can be removed
नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नियुक्त किया जाता है. उसे किसके द्वारा हटाया जा सकता है?
(a) by the president (राष्ट्रपति द्वारा)
(b) On an address from both Houses of Parliament (संसद के दोनों सदनों को संबोधित करते हुए )
(c) By the supreme Court (सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा)
(d) On the recommendation of the President by the supreme court (सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश पर)
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14.Who is called the Guardian of Public Purse?
किसे सार्वजनिक धन का संरक्षक (गार्डियन ऑफ़ पब्लिक पर्स) कहा जाता है?
(a) President (राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Comptroller and Auditor-General (नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक)
(c) Parliament (संसद)
(d) Council of Ministers (मंत्रिपरिषद)
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15.Which of the following duties is NOT performed by Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
निम्नलिखित कर्तव्यों में से कौन सा भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक द्वारा नहीं निभाया जाता है?
(a) To audit and report on all expenditure from the consolidated Fund of India (भारत के समेकित निधि से सभी व्यय पर ऑडिट और रिपोर्ट करना )
(b) To audit and report on all expenditure from the contingency Funds and Public Accounts (आकस्मिक धन और सार्वजनिक खातों के सभी खर्चों पर लेखापरीक्षा और रिपोर्ट करना)
(c) To audit and report on all trading, manufacturing profit and loss accounts (सभी व्यापार, विनिर्माण लाभ और हानि खातों पर ऑडिट और रिपोर्ट करना )
(d) To control the receipt and issue of public money, and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the exchequer (सार्वजनिक धन की रसीद और मामलों को नियंत्रित करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना  कि राजकोष में सार्वजानिक राजस्व दर्ज किया गया है.)

S15. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?