Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear students, GENERAL STUDIES is a vast subject and low scoring part. 2-3 questions are asked in Tier-1 exam. Most students ignore the GA part in exam time, but you should prepare and attempt the GA section.  So, we are providing 15 targeted GEOGRAPHY questions that are frequently asked in the CGL Exam. You can also read our GENERAL STUDIES QUIZZES.

Q1. Which of the following towns is not on the “Golden Quadrilateral” being created for the roads infrastructure of the country?
(a) Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Bhubaneswar
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Which one of the following is a major port on the East Coast of India?

(a) Kandla
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) Karikal
(d) Pondicherry (Puducherry)

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Which of the following ports has the largest hinterland?
(a) Kandla
(b) Kochi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Visakhapatnam
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. What is the approximate length of Konkan Railway?

(a) 580 kms
(b) 760 kms
(c) 940 kms
(d) 1050 kms
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Which one of the following ports is located on eastern coast of India?

(a) Kandla
(b) Kochi
(c) Mormugao
(d) Paradeep
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. In which State have Indian Railways introduced “Palace on Wheels” to promote tourism?

(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Punjab
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. The Bhilai Steel Plant has been established with the assistance of

(a) U.K.
(b) U.S.A
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Kakrapara Multipurpose project is constructed on which of the following rivers?

(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. India exports iron ore mainly to

(a) Japan
(b) Bhutan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Russia
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Nepanagar in Madhya Pradesh has a

(a) sugar mill
(b) newsprint factory
(c) steel plant
(d) heavy engineering plant
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. At Sindri in Jharkhand, the fertilizer produced is

(a) Urea
(b) Ammonium Phosphate
(c) Calcium Super Phosphate
(d) Ammonium Sulphate
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Where was the first Cotton Mill in India established?

(a) Surat
(b) Bombay (now Mumbai)
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Coimbatore

S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. India alone contributes about two-thirds of its world’s total production and has the largest deposits of it in the world.
(a) Aluminium
(b) Iron ore
(c) Coal
(d) Mica
S13. Ans.(d)


Q14.Name the largest freshwater lake in India?

(a) Dal Lake
(b) Powai Lake
(c) Wular Lake
(d) Chilka Lake
S14. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?