Latest SSC jobs   »   Science Quiz ( Biology) for SSC...

Science Quiz ( Biology) for SSC CGL, SSC CPO, SSC CHSL

Dear Readers,We are today providing you a Biology Quiz which is for SSC CGL 2016,SSC CPO, SSC CHSL  .
Science Quiz ( Biology) for SSC CGL, SSC CPO, SSC CHSL_40.1





1.The science related with the study of living–
(a) Physics
(b) Chemistry
(c) Biology
(d) Mathematics


Ans – c


2.Phycology is the branch of botany in which we study about–
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Ecology
(d) Virus


Ans – a


3.Oath taken by medical graduates is given by–
(a) Aristotle
(b) Theophrastus
(c) Hippocrates
(d) Darwin


Ans – c


4.Branch of biology in which we study about relationship between living and their environment.
(a) Physiology
(b) Genetics
(c) Ecology
(d) Geology


Ans – c


5.Branch of biology in which we study about cultivation of flowering plant–
(a) Phenology
(b) Floriculture
(c) Agronomy
(d) Botany


Ans – b


6.Study of flower is called–
(a) Anthology
(b) Agrosteology
(c) Phenology
(d) Polynology


Ans – a


7.Palaeobotany is the branch of botany is which we study about–
(a) Animal fosills
(b) Plant fossils
(c) Seed of plant
(d) Flower


Ans – b


8.Mycology is the branch of botany in which we study about–
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Bacteria
(d) Virus


Ans – b


9.Silviculture is the branch of botany in which we study about–
(a) Culture of algae
(b) Development of forest
(c) Culture of fungi
(d) Silciphida plant


Ans – b


10.Branch of agriculture concerned with the production of crops–
(a) Agrotology
(b) Agronomy
(c) Agrostology
(d) Anthropology


Ans – b