History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016 and Railways, SSC CPO ,SSC CHSL.

Dear Readers,We are providing you a History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016 and Railways, SSC CPO ,SSC CHSL (India After Mauryans).


1.Which of the following rulers did not belong to the Sunga dynasty? 
(a) Bhagvata 
(b) Vasudeva 
(c) Devabhuthi 
(d) Agnimitra 

Answer:(b)

2.Who was the court physician of Kanishka? 
(a) Nagasena
(b) Susruta 
(c) Charaka 
(d) Asvagosha
Answer:(c)

3.Who was the founder of Sunga Dynasty? 
(a) Pushyamitra 
(b) Agnimitra 
(c) Devabhuthi
(d) Kirtivarman 

Answer:(a)

4.According to the most commonly accepted view, Kanishka ascended the throne in
(a) 78 AD
(b) 58 AD
(c) 125 AD
(d) 248 AD

Answer:(a)

5.Who is the author of Buddhacharita? 
(a) Banabhatta 
(b) Ashvagosha 
(c) Parshava 
(d) Vasumitra 

Answer:(b)

6.Which Satavahana ruler is credited with having increased the naval power of the empire which provided a fillip to trade with foreign countries? 
(a) Hala 
(b) Gautamiputra Satakarni 
(d) Apilaka 
(c) Vasishtiputra Sri Pulamayi 

Answer: (c)

7.During the rule of the Satavahanas, India 
(a) had trade relations with countries of South East Asia 
(b) had trade relations with western countries of Asia with Europe
(c) had trade relations only with Afghanistan and China trade. 
(d) did not have overseas trade.

Answer:(b)

8.Patanjali, the famous grammarian, was a contemporary of
(a) Agnimitra Sunga 
(b) Pushyamitra Sunga 
(c) Vasudev Kanva 
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni. 

Answer:(b)

9.The founder of the Satavahana Dynasty is 
(a) Simukha 
(b) Yajnasri Satakarni
(c) Pulamayi I 
(d) Sri Satakarni 

Answer: (a)

10.Who were the first foreign rulers of North-Western India in the post-Mauryan period?
(a) Bacterian-Greeks 
(b) Sakas
(c) Kushanas
(d) Parthians

Answer:(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?