Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016 & Railways Exam

Dear Readers,
Today we are providing you a Polity quiz for SSC CGL, SSC CGL 2016, SSC CPO, SSC CHSL and Railways.(Union Government)
1.That the Prime Minister acts as a channel of communication between the President and the Council of Ministers is provided by 
(a) Convention
(b) Statute
(c) Article 78 
(d) Article 75 

Answer:(c)

2.The Attorney-General of India holds office during the pleasure of the 
(a) President 
(b) Prime Minister 
(c) Parliament 
(d) Chief Justice 

Answer:(a)

3.Which of the following is/are correct with regard to the office of Attorney-General of India? 
I. He is a member of the Cabinet 
II. He can speak in either House of Parliament and vote on any issue 
III. He must be qualified to become a judge of the Supreme Court 
IV His remuneration is fixed by Parliament 
Codes: 
(a) II, IV
(b) I, II, IV 
(c) III only
(d) III,  

Answer:(c)

4.What is the maximum age prescribed for election as President of India?
(a) 58 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 60 years
(d) No such limit 

Answer:(d)

5.What function is specifically prescribed by the Constitution for the Vice-President of India? 
(a) Vice-Chancellorship of Universities 
(b) No function 
(c) To assist the President in times of emergency 
(d) None of the above 

Answer:(b)

6.When the Vice-President acts as President he gets as emoluments of the
(a) President
(b) Vice-President
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(d) President in addition to what he gets as Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Answer:(a)

7.The Comptroller and Auditor General of India has been described as the friend, philosopher and guide of:
(a) the Estimates Committee
(b) the Committee on Public Undertakings
(c) the Public Accounts Committee
(d) all the Parliamentary Committees

Answer:(c)

8.Which of the following powers of the Prime Minister in relation to the Council of Ministers has been correctly listed?
1. he allocates portfolios among the members of the Council of Ministers
2. he presides over the meetings of the Council of Ministers
3. he can dismiss the Council of Ministers if he finds that the members are not cooperating with him 4. the members of the Council of Ministers are appointed by the President on the recommendation of the Prime Minister 
Codes: 
(a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 

Answer:(d)

9.The qualifications for the Chairman and other members of the Finance Commission 
(a) are determined by the President 
(b) have been laid down in the Constitution 
(c) are determined by the President in consultation
(d) are determined by the Parliament 

Answer:(d)

10.The members of the UPSC can be remove from their office during their tenure by 
(a) the President on the report of the Supreme Court of India 
(b) the President 
(c) the Parliament 
(d) the President on the report of the Parliament 

Answer:(a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?