Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) EV
(b) GT
(c) JQ
(d) MO

Q2. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 78, 26
(b) 19, 20
(c) 20, 40
(d) 36, 12

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Constable, Head constable, ? , Inspector
(a) Deputy Superintendent of Police
(b) Superintendent of Police
(c) Sub-inspector
(d) Assistant Commissioner of Police

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
3, 6, 9, 36, 41, ?
(a) 244
(b) 225
(c) 246
(d) 410

Q5. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
(I) Some scooters are trucks.
(II) All trucks are trains.
Conclusion:
(I) Some scooters are trains.
(II) No truck is a scooter.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
JLN, RTV, ZBD, ?
(a) SUW
(b) HJL
(c) GHI
(d) TVX

Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
XV, BA, JK, ?
(a) MP
(b) VS
(c) VY
(d) UD

Q8. If yesterday was Tuesday, then what day of the week will the tenth day from today be?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Saturday

Q9. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Collaborate
ii. Constant
iii. Correspondence
iv. Combination
(a) iv, ii, i, iii
(b) iii, ii, iv, i
(c) iv, iii, i, ii
(d) i, iv, ii, iii

Q10. In a certain code language, ‘TAPERECORDER’ is written as ‘!#&@^@?%^+@^’. How is ‘REPORT’ written in that code language?
(a) ^@&^%!
(b) ^@&%!
(c) ^@&%^!
(d) ^@%&^!

Q11. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

13
169
961
15
?
2601
12
144
441

(a) 81
(b) 361
(c) 289
(d) 225

Q12. If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 153 & 17 @ 6 % 9 * 18 = ?
(a) 63
(b) 98
(c) 93
(d) 10

Q13. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? 
d_fde_ _deee_
(a) eeff
(b) cdef
(c) ddee
(d) deee

Q14. A man travels 25 km towards the west and then turns 90° to his left and travels another 4 km. Finally, he turns left and covers 25 km. In which direction is he now from his original position?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) North

Q15. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘N’ can be represented by 21, 67 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 66, 57 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘HUNT’.

(a) 40, 33, 03, 88
(b) 99, 23, 56, 00
(c) 59, 42, 12, 79
(d) 13, 11, 30, 41




Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
E -> V
G -> T
J -> Q


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Except (19, 20) others are pair of even numbers. 


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Successive order of posts in police department. 


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.



S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Wed→┴(”    +7″     ) Wed →┴(”    +3″     ) Sat
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Collaborate         Combination         Constant         Correspondance
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
R  E   P   O   R   T
^  @  &  %  ^    !
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Row: 1
13,
(13)²,
(31)²
Row: 2
15,
(15)²,
(51)²
Row: 3
12,
(12)²,
(21)²



S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
153÷17*6-9+18=63


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
d e f d e e f d e e e f


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
1, 3 = H 
1, 1 = U 
3, 0 = N 
4, 1 = T

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD