Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Choose the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या का चयन करें.
Nest : Bird : : Den : ?
(a) Owl
(b) Lion
(c) Rat
(d) Goat

Q2. Choose the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या का चयन करें.
NPR : GHI : : TVX : ?
(a) JKL
(b) KLM
(c) IJK
(d) IKL

Q3. Choose the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या का चयन करें.
AF : BE : : ? : DH
(a) CH
(b) CG
(c) DG
(d) CI

Q4. Choose the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या का चयन करें.
36 : 6 : : 441 : ?
(a) 11
(b) 21
(c) 25
(d) 32

Q5. Choose the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्दों/अक्षरों/संख्याओं के युग्म का चयन करें. 
(a) Violet
(b) Blue
(c) Indigo
(d) White

Q6. Choose the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्दों/अक्षरों/संख्याओं के युग्म का चयन करें. 
(a) MPS
(b) WZC
(c) FHJ
(d) ADG

Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
दी गयी श्रृंखला में एक पद लुप्त है. सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा कर दे. 

एशिया, अफ्रीका, उत्तर अमेरिका, ?

(a) चीन 
(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया  
(c) कनाडा 
(d) जापान  

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
दी गयी श्रृंखला में एक पद लुप्त है. सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा कर दे. 
DP, EY, FJ, ?
(a) GX
(b) GS
(c) GT
(d) GW

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
दी गयी श्रृंखला में एक पद लुप्त है. सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा कर दे. 
DAF, FED, HIB, ?
(a) JMZ
(b) JOY
(c) LUX
(d) JOZ

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
दी गयी श्रृंखला में एक पद लुप्त है. सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा कर दे. 
1, 7, 42, 210, 840, ?
(a) 1240
(b) 2640
(c) 1680
(d) 2520

Q11. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. ज्ञात तथ्यों से अलग होने पर भी आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है. दोनों कथनों को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए और निर्णय कीजिए की दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन कथनों से अनुसरण करता है.
Statement (कथन):
(I) Children play in the playground. (I) बच्चे मैदान में खेलते हैं.
(II) It gives them a different approach of problem solving and decision making.
इससे उन्हें समस्या सुलझाने और निर्णय लेने का एक अलग दृष्टिकोण मिलता है.
Conclusions (कथन):
(I) Playing outdoor is very necessary for overall development of child.
बच्चे के समग्र विकास के लिए बाहरी खेलकूद बहुत जरूरी है.
(II) There should be balance between playing and studying for a child.
बच्चे के लिए खेलने और अध्ययन के बीच संतुलन होना चाहिए. 
(a) Only conclusion II follows (केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करते हैं.)
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow (निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं.)
(c) Neither I nor II follow (ना तो I और ना II अनुसरण करता है.)
(d) Only conclusion I follows (केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.)

Q12. C has more money than E and E has more money than B. C is the second richest after A. Who has the least money out of A, B, C and E?
C के पास E से अधिक राशि है और E के पास B से अधिक राशि है. C, A के बाद सबसे धनी है. A, B, C और E में से किसके पास सबसे कम राशि है?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E

Q13. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

दिए गए शब्दों को इस प्रकार व्यवस्थित करें जैसे कि वे शब्दकोष में होते हैं.
i. Monopoly
ii. Manifesto
iii. Manifold
iv. Mankind
(a) ii, iii, iv, i
(b) iii, ii, iv, i
(c) i, iii, iv, ii
(d) i, iv, iii, ii

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes. 
Country, State, City 
उस आकृति को पहचाने जो दिए गए वर्गों के बीच सम्बन्ध को अच्छे से दर्शाती है? 

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा? 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Nest : Bird  : :  Den : Lion


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
√36 = 6    ∷     √441 = 21


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except white others are the shades of blue. 


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.



S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Continents in terms of decreasing area. 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.



S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 


S11. Ans.(d)


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
A > C> E > B


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Manifesto       Mainfold       Mankind       Monopoly 



S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD