Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam...

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.
Q1. If the words in the sentence, “She sells sea shells on the sea shore” are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which will be the middle word?
 यदि “She sells sea shells on the sea shore” वाक्य में दिए गए शब्दों को वर्णानुक्रम में पुनर्व्यवस्थित किया जाता हैं, जो मध्य शब्द कौन सा होगा?
(a) shells
(b) she
(c) sea
(d) shore
Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct alphabetical order is: on, sea, sells, she, shells, shore, the

Q2. In this question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in the two given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and those of Matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then the column number. Similarly you have to identify the correct set for the word “MAIL” in each question. 

इस प्रश्न में, विकल्प में दी गई संख्याओं में से एक समूह द्वारा एक शब्द प्रस्तुत किया गया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट वर्णों की दो श्रेणी में प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसे कि दो मैट्रिक्स में दिए गए है. मैट्रिक्स-I के स्तम्भ और पंक्ति को 0 से 4 तक की संज्ञा दी गई है और मैट्रिक्स-II के स्तम्भ और पंक्ति को 5 से 9 तक की संज्ञा दी गई है. इस मैट्रिक्स से एक अक्षर को पहले पंक्ति और बाद में स्तम्भ द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जाता है,. इसी प्रकार आपको ‘MAIL ‘ शब्द के लिए समूह ज्ञात करना है.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
(a) 57, 12, 31, 56
(b) 58, 21, 22, 86
(c) 66, 44, 42, 96
(d) 75, 30, 31, 87
Ans.(b)
Sol. “M” = 58, 67, 76, 85, 99
“A” = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44.
“I” = 04, 13, 22, 31, 40.
“L” = 59, 68, 77, 86, 95

Q3. In a row of boys, A is fifteenth from the left and B is fourth from the right. There are three boys between A and B. C is just left of A. What is C’s position from the right?
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में, A बाएं से पन्द्रहवें स्थान पर है और B दाएं से चौथे स्थान पर है. A और B के बीच तीन लड़के है. C, A के ठीक बाएं है. दाएं से C का स्थान क्या है?
(a) 9th
(b) 10th
(c) 12th
(d) 13th
Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of boys in the row = (15 + 4 + 3) = 22.
C is just left of A. So, C is 14th from the left end.
Number of boys to the right of C = (22 – 14) = 8.
So, C is 9th from the right end of the row.

Q4. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’ ‘-’ means ‘add’, ‘×’ means ‘minus’ and ‘/’ means ‘multiplied by’, what will be the value of the following expression? 
यदि ‘+’ का अर्थ ‘भाग’ ‘-’ का अर्थ ‘जमा’, ‘×’ का अर्थ ‘घटा’ और ‘/’ का अर्थ ‘गुणा’, तो निम्न समीकरण का मान ज्ञात होगा?
[{(5 × 10) – (16/4)} + (15 – 9)]/0 
(a) 120
(b) 30
(c) 108
(d) 0
Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have: 
Given expression =

[{(5 – 10) + (16 × 4)} ÷ (15 + 9)] × 0 = 0


Q5. In a row of girls, Diksha is fifth from the left and Tanvi is sixth from the right. When they exchange their positions, then Diksha becomes thirteenth from the left. What will be Tanvi’s position from the right?   
लड़कियों की पंक्ति में, दीक्षा बाएं से पांचवें स्थान पर है और तन्वी दाएं से छठे स्थान पर है. जब वे आपस में अपना स्थान बदलते है, तो दीक्षा का स्थान बाएं से तेरहवां हो जाता है. दाएं से तन्वी का स्थान क्या होगा?   
(a) 7th 
(b) 11th 
(c) 14th 
(d) 18th 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Diksha’s new position is 13th from left. But it is the same as Tanvi’s earlier position which is 6th from the right.
Thus, the row consists of (12 + 1 + 5) = 18 girls. 
Now, Tanvi’s new position is Diksha’s earlier position which is 5th from the left.
Number of girls to the right of Tanvi = (18 – 5) = 13 
So, Tanvi’s new position is 14th from the right. 

Q6.  In this question, four groups of letters are given. Three of them are alike in a certain way while one is different. Select the one which is different. 
इस प्रश्न में अक्षरों के चार समूह दिए गए है. उनमे से तीन एक निश्चित तरीके से सामान है जबकि एक भिन्न है. भिन्न विकल्प का चयन कीजिये.
(a) PRTV
(b) MOQS
(c) CEGI
(d) HJMO
Ans.(d)
Sol. All other groups consist of alternate letters. 

Q7. In a certain code language, RUSTICATE is written as QTTUIDBSD. How would STATISTIC be written in that code?  
एक निश्चित कूटभाषा में, RUSTICATE को QTTUIDBSD के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उस कूटभाषा में STATISTIC को किस रूप में लिखा जा सकता है? 
(a) RSBUJTUHB
(b) RSBUITUHB
(c) RSBUIRSJD
(d) RUBUITUMB
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the middle letter of the word remains unchanged in the code. Each of the first two and the last two letters of the word is moved one step backward, while each of the remaining letters is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
So, the required code is RSBUITUHB.

Q8. If RED is coded as 4518, then how would GREEN be coded? 
यदि RED को 4518 के रूप में कूटबद्ध किया जाता है, तो GREEN को किस रूप में कूटबद्ध किया जा सकता है?  
(a) 1655178
(b) 1455187
(c) 1366187
(d) 1566178
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the order of letters in the word is reversed and then each letter is replaced by the numeral denoting its position in the English alphabet. 
RED -> DER -> 4/5/18 -> 4518
GREEN -> NEERG -> 14/5/5/18/7 -> 1455187

Q9. Find the wrong number in the series from among the alternatives? 
नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से श्रृंखला की गलत संख्या का चयन कीजिये.  
3, 8, 15, 24, 34, 48, 63
(a) 25
(b) 34
(c) 48
(d) 8
Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between consecutive terms of the given series are respectively 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 and 15
Clearly, 34 is a wrong number and must be replaced by (24 + 11) i.e. 35

Q10. Pride is related to Humility in the same way as Desire is related to ………?………
Pride, Humility से उसी प्रकार सम्बंधित है जिस प्रकार Desire, ___________ से सम्बंधित है.
(a) Wish 
(b) Hate 
(c) Suppress 
(d) Indifference
Ans.(b)
Sol. The words in each pair are antonyms of each other. 


Q11. If MACHINE is coded as 19 – 7 – 9 – 14 – 15 – 20 – 11, how will you code DANGER? 
यदि MACHINE को 19 – 7 – 9 – 14 – 15 – 20 – 11 के रूप में कूटबद्ध किया जाता है, तो DANGER का कोड क्या होगा?  
(a) 12 – 7 – 20 – 16 – 11 – 24
(b) 11 – 7 – 20 – 9 – 11 – 25
(c) 10 – 7 – 20 – 13- 11 – 24
(d) 10 – 7 – 20 – 10 – 11 – 25
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, every letter is assigned is numerical code obtained by adding 6 to the numeral denoting the position of that letter in the English alphabet.
Thus, A is coded as (1 + 6) i.e. 7, B as (2 + 6) i.e. 8, C as (3 + 6) i.e. 9, …., M as (13 + 6) i.e. 19, …., Z as (26 + 6) i.e. 32. 
Since, D, A, N, G, E, R are 4th, 1st, 14th, 7th, 5th, and 18th letters in the English alphabet. 
So, their respective codes are (4 + 6), (1 + 6), (14 + 6), (7 + 6), (5 + 6), (18 + 6) i.e. 10, 7, 20, 13, 11, 24. So, the code for DANGER is 10 – 7 – 20 – 13 – 11 – 24. 

Hence, the answer is (c). 


Q12. F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. Who is the uncle of G?
F, A का भाई है. C, A की पुत्री है. K, F की बहन है, G, C का भाई है. G का अंकल कौन है?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) K
(d) A
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Q13. Select the missing number from the given responses:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त पद ज्ञात कीजिये.
Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_80.1
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st column:
3 × 4 × 3 = 36
In 2nd column:
5 × 6 × 7 = 210
So, in 3rd column:
9 × ? × 2 =36

? = 2

Q14. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.  
इस अक्षर श्रृंखला में, कुछ अक्षर लुप्त है जो उसी क्रम में नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से एक में दिए गए है. सही विकल्प का चयन कीजिये.   
C _ BBA _ CAB _ AC _ AB _ AC  
(a) ABCBC 
(b) ACBCB
(c) BABCC
(d) BCACB

Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is CABBAC/CABBAC/CABBAC. Thus, the pattern ‘CABBAC’ is repeated.  

Directions (15): Study the number series given below and answer the questions that follow:
निम्नलिखित संख्या श्रृंखला का अध्ययन कर प्रश्नों का उत्तर दीजिये.
7  8  9  7  6  5  3  4  2  8  9  7  2  4  5  9  2  9  7  6  4  7
Q15. How many 7s are preceded by 9 and followed by 6?
ऐसे कितने 7 है जिनके आगे 9 और पीछे 6 है?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans.(a)
Sol. 7  8  9  7  6  5  3  4  2  8  9  7  2  4  5  9  2  9  7  6  4  7



You may also like to read:

Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_90.1Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018 (Solutions)_100.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?