Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. Plastic bottles are made of a polymer called PET. The expanded form of PET is
(a) Polyethylene terephthalate
(b) Polyethyl terelene
(c) Polyethylene triphosphate
(d) Polyethyl tetrachloride

Q2. HTTP in computer science stands for?
(a) HyperText Transmission Protocol
(b) HyperText Transfer Protocol
(c) HyperText Technology Protocol
(d) HyperText Total Protocol

Q3. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to _______.
(a) Hanuman
(b) Shiva
(c) Rama
(d) Krishna

Q4. Which of following is true if the Government monetized part of its deficit?
(a) Money supply in the economy will increase.
(b) Interest rate will increase.
(c) Government revenue will decrease.
(d) Government expenditure will increase.

Q5. Non­green plants lack which of the following?
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Lycophyll
(c) Cyanophyll
(d) Phototropism

Q6. Melghat Tiger Reserve is in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand

Q7. Which institution in India acts as ‘lender of the last resort’?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Treasury
(d) Currency Printing Presses

Q8. Name the international treaty designed to protect the ozone layer from CFCs.
(a) Sigma protocol
(b) Montreal protocol
(c) Ozone protocol
(d) Green protocol

Q9. ______ is the time taken by the earth to return to a given point in its orbit with reference to a fixed star.
(a) Lunar year
(b) Sidereal year
(c) Solar year
(d) Tropical year

Q10. Who were the first among the following to establish trade relations with India?
(a) Dutch
(b) French
(c) English
(d) Portuguese

Q11. Kargil War against Pakistan started in the year?
(a) 1961
(b) 1965
(c) 1972
(d) 1999

Q12. Who Invented FM Radio?
(a) Edwin Howard Armstrong
(b) John Barber
(c) Edwin Beard Budding
(d) Nicholas Callan

Q13. ________________ refers to the superposing of two or more coherent waves to produce regions of maxima and minima in space, according to the principle of superposition.
(a) Interference
(b) Rectification
(c) Intensity
(d) Diffraction

Q14. What is the value of acceleration due to gravity at the centre of earth?
(a) ­1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) Infinity

Q15. What is the full form of the Indian Political Party “CPI­M”?
(a) Common Party of India (Marxist)
(b) Common Party of India (Movement)
(c) Communist Party of India (Movement)
(d) Communist Party of India (Marxist)








Solutions


S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Polyethylene Terephthalate, known commonly as PET or PETE is best known as the clear plastic used for water and soda bottle containers. As a raw material, PET is globally recognized as a safe, non-toxic, strong, lightweight, flexible material that is 100% recyclable.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol) is the set of rules for transferring files (text, graphic images, sound, video, and other multimedia files) on the World Wide Web.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Huma Temple, the leaning temple of orissa, Huma a village situated on the left bank of the Mahanadi, is famous for the Leaning temple dedicated to Lord Siva, which was built in the reign of Baliar Singh, the 5th Raja of Chauhan Dynasty of Sambalpur.
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Chlorophyll is a green photosynthetic pigment found in plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. Chlorophyll absorbs mostly in the blue and to a lesser extent red portions of the electromagnetic spectrum, hence its intense green color.
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.A lender of last resort is an institution, usually a country’s central bank (i.e. RBI in India) , that offers loans to banks or other eligible institutions that are experiencing financial difficulty or are considered highly risky or near collapse.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Montreal Protocol on Substances That Deplete the Ozone Layer is a landmark international agreement designed to protect the stratospheric ozone layer. The treaty was originally signed in 1987 and substantially amended in 1990 and 1992.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.The sidereal year is the time taken for the Earth to complete one revolution of its orbit, as measured against a fixed frame of reference (such as the fixed stars, Latin sidera, singular sidus).
S10.Ans.(d)
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.The war began in May 1999 and went on for two months. By July, the Indian forces emerged victorious in the war and the Pakistani intruders were completely evicted.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.Edwin Howard Armstrong was an American electrical engineer and inventor, best known for developing FM radio and the superheterodyne receiver system.
S13.Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gravity decreases with increase in depth as the effective mass applying the gravitational force decreases as you go down.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Communist Party of India (Marxist) is a communist party in India. The party emerged from a split from the Communist Party of India in 1964.


You may also like to read :

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?