Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/MTS/CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

ssc-reasoning
Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1.There are five rows in a class in which five children are sitting behind each other in five different rows in the following manner: 
A is sitting behind C but in front of B
C is sitting behind E. 
D is sitting in front of E. 
Then in which order are they sitting from first to the last row?
(a) DECAB
(b) BACED
(c) ACBDE
(d) ABEDC

Q2. If ‘train’ is called ‘bus’, ‘bus’ is called ‘tractor’, ‘tractor’ is called ‘car’, ‘car’ is called ‘scooter’, ‘scooter’ is called ‘bicycle’, ‘bicycle’ is called ‘moped’, which is used to plough a field?
(a) Train
(b) Bus
(c) Tractor
(d) Car

Q3. Select the related word from the given alternatives?
President : India : : Queen : ? 
(a) Jordan
(b) China 
(c) England
(d) France 

Q4. How many such digits are there in the number 764528 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order within the number?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two
(d) Three 

Q5. In a certain code language ‘te da ka ni’ means ‘intelligence is in genes’, ‘se po lo ni’ means, ‘genes are not responsible’ and ‘ba da fu te’ means ‘intelligence is through experience’. What does ‘ka’ stand for in that code language?
(a) genes 
(b) through
(c) intelligence 
(d) in

Q6. If three days before yesterday was Wednesday, what will be two days after tomorrow’?
(a) Wednesday   
(b) Monday 
(c) Friday  
(d) Tuesday

Q7. Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, “She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father’s only son.” How is the lady related to the girl? 
(a) Sister-in-law  
(b) Mother 
(c) Aunt  
(d) Mother-in-law

Q8. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
26: 48:: 82:?
(a) 100
(b) 90
(c) 70
(d) 60

Q9. Find the missing Number.

(a) 124 
(b) 126
(c) 122
(d) 128

Q10. Complete the sequence—

a __ bc __  __ b c a b __ __
(a) babbc 
(b) abbca 
(c) abcba 
(d) bcaab 

Q11. Find the number of the rectangle in this figure?


(a) 40
(b) 35
(c) 25
(d) more than 45

Q12.The difference between a mother’s age and the sum of her two daughter’s age is 6. The average age of two daughters is 22. What is the age of mother?
(a) 48
(b) 45
(c) 56
(d) 50 

Q13. Select the missing number from the given responses.

(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 25

Directions (14): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.

Q14.
A E T T L N
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 3, 1, 5, 2, 6, 4
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1, 6, 5
(d) 5, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4

Q15. Choose the odd numeral group in this question.
(a) 8 (145) 9
(b) 5 (169) 12
(c) 7 (170) 11
(d) 9 (270) 15 


Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)   
Sol. Order of sitting:
DECAB

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A ‘tractor’ is used to plough a field. But a ‘tractor’ is called ‘car’. So, a ‘car’ will be used to plough the field.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. As the president is the constitutional head of India, similarly the constitutional head of England is Queen.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.     7 6 4 5 2 8
            8 7 6 5 4 2

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. te da ka ni -> intelligence is in genes …(1)
se po lo ni -> genes are not responsible …(2)
ba da fu te -> intelligence is through experience …(3)
From (1) and (2), ni -> genes
From (1) and (3), da and te -> intelligence and is
ka -> in

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the question, today is Sunday. so two days after tomorrow will be Wednesday.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. My father’s only son — My brother; 
Grandmother of my brother — My grandmother; 
Daughter-in-law of my grandmother — My mother. 
So. The lady is girl’s mother. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. (2+6) = 8 × 6 = 48
Similarly, (8+2) = 10 × 6 = 60

S9.(a)
Sol. First Column 
(3 × 4 × 5) – 2 = 58 
Second Column 
(5 × 6 × 2) – 2 = 58 
Third Column 
(8 × 4 × 2) – 2 = 62 
Fort column
(7 × 6 × 3) – 2 = 124 

S10.(a)
Sol. babbc, this condition fulfil the sequence.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The number of rectangles = more than 45

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.The age of two daughters 
= 22 × 2 = 44 years 
∴ The age of their mother 
= 44 + 6 = 50 years 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern
2², 3², 4²
1², 2², 3²
3², 4², 5²

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. TALENT

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the sum of the squares of the numbers outside.



Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4thJunee and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.
    
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD