Latest SSC jobs   »   Math Questions For SSC CGL 2017

Math Questions For SSC CGL 2017

Dear Readers, Here We are providing a quant Quiz of 15 question in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL. Most of these Questions are Previous Year asked in SSC CGL 
It will give you  implicit idea of Math Question Paper of SSC CGL 2017


Q1. There are Rs. 225 consisting of one rupee. 50 paise and 25 paise coins. The ratio of their numbers in that order is 8 : 5 : 3. The number of one-rupee coins is: 
(a) 80
(b) 112
(c) 160
(d) 172

Q2. Rs. 750 are divided among A, B and C in such a manner that A : B is 5 : 2 and B : C is 7 : 13. What is A’s share? 
(a) Rs. 350
(b) Rs. 260
(c) Rs. 140
(d) Rs. 250

Q3. An amount of money is to be distributed among P, Q and R in the ratio of 2 : 7 : 9. The total of P’s and Q’s share is equal to R’s share. What is the difference between the shares of P and Q? 
(a) Rs. 5000
(b) Rs. 7500
(c) Rs. 9000
(d) Information inadequate

Q4. If A : B = 3 : 4, B : C = 5 : 7 and C : D = 8 : 9 then A : D is equal to 
(a) 3 : 7
(b) 7 : 3
(c) 21 : 10
(d) 10 : 21

Q5. The annual income of A and B are in the ratio 4 : 3 and the ratio of their expenditures is 3 : 2. If each of them saves Rs. 600 in the year, the annual income of A is 
(a) Rs. 4800
(b) Rs. 1800
(c) Rs. 1200
(d) Rs. 2400

Q6. A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days, B and C in 8 days and C and A in 6 days. How long would B take to do the same work alone? 
(a) 24 days
(b) 32 days
(c) 40days
(d) 48 days

Q7. A does 4/5 of a piece of work in 20 days. He then calls in B and they finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone will take to do whole work?
(a) 37 (1/2) days
(b) 37 days
(c) 40 days
(d) 23 days

Q8. A and B together can do a piece of work in 5 days and A alone can do it in 8 days. B alone can do the same piece of work in 
(a) 11( 1/3) days
(b) 12 (3/5) days
(c) 13 (1/3)days
(d) 16 (4/5)days

Q9. A, B and C are employed to do a piece of work for Rs. 575. A and C are supposed to finish 19/23 of the work together. Amount shall be paid to B is 
(a) Rs. 210
(b) Rs. 100
(c) Rs. 200
(d) Rs. 475

Q10. A and B can do a piece of work in 36 days. B and C can do it in 60 days, A and C can do it in 45 days. C alone can do it in 
(a) 90 days
(b) 180 days
(c) 120 days
(d) 150 days

Q11. Charging 30% above its production cost a radio maker puts a label of Rs. 286 on a radio as is price. But at the time of selling it, he allows 10% discount on the labelled price. What will his gain be? 
(a) Rs. 257.40
(b) Rs. 254.40
(c) Rs. 198
(d) Rs. 37.40

Q12. A cycle dealer offers a discount of 10% and still makes a profit of 26%. What does he pay for a cycle whose marked price is Rs. 840? 
(a) Rs. 600
(b) Rs. 650
(c) Rs. 700
(d) Rs. 750
Q13. The marked price of an article is 10% higher than the cost price. A discount of 10% is given on the marked price. In this kind of sale, the seller bears. 
(a) No loss, no gain
(b) a loss of 5%
(c) a gain of 1%
(d) a loss of 1%

Q14. Successive discount of 20% and 40% equal a single discount of- 
(a) 60%
(b) 20%
(c) 52%
(d) 48%

Q15. A merchant offer 8% discount on all his goods and still makes profit of 15%. If an items is marked Rs. 250, then is cost price is 
(a) Rs. 180
(b) Rs. 200
(c) Rs. 230
(d) Rs. 187

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rs. 1 : 50 paise : 25 paise
No. of coins 8x : 5x : 3x 
Value of coins 8x/1 ∶5x/2 ∶3x/4
∴ 8x+5x/2+3x/4= Rs. 225, 
Given (32x+10x+3x)/4=225
4x = 225 × 4 
x=(225×4)/45=5×4=20

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
A : B : C 
5 : 2
      7 : 13
(35∶14∶26)
35x + 14x + 26x = 75x = 750 
x = 10 
∴ A’s share 
= 3x = 35 × 10 = Rs. 350 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. P : Q : R = 2 : 7 : 9
P + Q = R (given) 
2x + 7x = 9x 
Here we don’t have sufficient data to insure the values of A, B & C 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let total work be 50 units 
4/5× any multiple of 5 
A does 4/5th of work → 4/5×50
= 40 units in 20 days 
So, 
A does 2 units/day 
Work left: 50 – 40 = 10 units 
A’s 3 days work = 2 units/day × 3 days 
= 6 units 
∴ Left work = 10 – 6 = 4 units
So,
B’s work per day =4/3
B’s will do whole work =50/(4/3)=37 1/2 days 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to question, 
If the total work is 23 units A and C completed 19 units together it means 23 – 19 = 4 units is completed by B
So amount paid to B is =4/23×575 = Rs. 100 
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. CP of radio =286/130×100
= Rs. 220 
SP of radio =286×90/100 = Rs. 257.4 
= Profit = 257.4 – 220 = Rs. 37.4 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. CP of the cycle =840×90/100×100/126 = Rs. 600 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let CP of article = Rs. 100 
= SP of article =100×110/100×90/100
= Rs. 99 
= Loss% =(100 – 99)/100×100 = 1% 
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Single discount =20+40-(20 × 40)/100
= 52% 
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. CP of item 
=250×92/100×100/115= Rs. 200 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?